splicing wire

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-06-14, 10:27 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
splicing wire

question, i am wiring an outdoor security light and have 10 gauge coming from the breaker but i do not have enough to make the distance i need. i do have some 12 gauge wire and so i am wondering if i can splice the two for the remaining distance i need?
 
  #2  
Old 12-06-14, 10:33 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,582
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Depends on the breaker size. If it is 20 amp yes. Why did you run #10?
 
  #3  
Old 12-06-14, 10:45 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
a friend started it and layed out the 10 gauge to a 30 amp breaker, now i was looking to finish it.
 
  #4  
Old 12-06-14, 11:02 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,887
Received 1,342 Votes on 1,240 Posts
a friend started it and layed out the 10 gauge to a 30 amp breaker,
What are you doing.... wiring a single light or an entire parking lot ?

You need #14 wire on a 15A circuit breaker.
 
  #5  
Old 12-06-14, 11:15 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
actually he started to run the 10 to a shed and also run a pool pump and small hot tub. He was going to tie into the 30 amp with 10 to also run the light. I do have some 12 gauge, would it be better to run it separately for the light to another smaller breaker?
 
  #6  
Old 12-06-14, 11:18 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,887
Received 1,342 Votes on 1,240 Posts
I would definitely use the smaller wire on a smaller breaker. #12 on a 20A circuit breaker is much easier to work with.
 
  #7  
Old 12-06-14, 11:24 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
okay i was hoping to just use a little bit of 12 gauge to make up the short distance i needed to the light. But it is probably better for me to just run the 12 and pick up a 20 amp breaker for it. Thank you.
 
  #8  
Old 12-06-14, 11:57 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,224
Received 105 Votes on 91 Posts
A 30 amp circuit cannot be used for general purpose lighting and receptacles, 20 amp max.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: