splicing wire

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-06-14, 10:27 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 4
splicing wire

question, i am wiring an outdoor security light and have 10 gauge coming from the breaker but i do not have enough to make the distance i need. i do have some 12 gauge wire and so i am wondering if i can splice the two for the remaining distance i need?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-06-14, 10:33 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,065
Depends on the breaker size. If it is 20 amp yes. Why did you run #10?
 
  #3  
Old 12-06-14, 10:45 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 4
a friend started it and layed out the 10 gauge to a 30 amp breaker, now i was looking to finish it.
 
  #4  
Old 12-06-14, 11:02 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,271
a friend started it and layed out the 10 gauge to a 30 amp breaker,
What are you doing.... wiring a single light or an entire parking lot ?

You need #14 wire on a 15A circuit breaker.
 
  #5  
Old 12-06-14, 11:15 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 4
actually he started to run the 10 to a shed and also run a pool pump and small hot tub. He was going to tie into the 30 amp with 10 to also run the light. I do have some 12 gauge, would it be better to run it separately for the light to another smaller breaker?
 
  #6  
Old 12-06-14, 11:18 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,271
I would definitely use the smaller wire on a smaller breaker. #12 on a 20A circuit breaker is much easier to work with.
 
  #7  
Old 12-06-14, 11:24 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 4
okay i was hoping to just use a little bit of 12 gauge to make up the short distance i needed to the light. But it is probably better for me to just run the 12 and pick up a 20 amp breaker for it. Thank you.
 
  #8  
Old 12-06-14, 11:57 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,595
A 30 amp circuit cannot be used for general purpose lighting and receptacles, 20 amp max.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes