Outlets operating on Switch question

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-09-14, 12:23 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 5
Outlets operating on Switch question

Good Afternoon,

I am new here and also a new homeowner. I just replaced all the outlets in my master bedroom. Before i replaced them all the outlets (5 of them) the bottom was operated by the switch. After replacing the outlets the top and bottom outlets are always on.

Before you jump to conclusion yes i have searched and found that i need to remove the tab on the side of the outlet for the switch to be operational again. MY QUESTION is that do i need to remove that tab on ALL the outlets for the switch to operate the bottom sockets for each one or do i only need to do it the first one in the series?

Thank you for your time and help,
Tork
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-09-14, 12:36 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,295
How many and what color wires are on the receptacles?
 
  #3  
Old 12-09-14, 12:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 5
Sitting at work at the moment, But there are 5 outlets that the switch (would) operate the bottom socket. Each outlet i replaced had 7 wires including the ground if memory serves me right.
 
  #4  
Old 12-09-14, 12:42 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,295
Presumably two white, two black, two red, one bare? In that case the reds are most likely the switched hots, and the blacks are most likely the constant hots. Any receptacle which has both the switched hots and the constant hots attached needs to have the tab broken on the brass side.

You could configure it to have any, all or none of them switched if you want. It doesn't have to be put back exactly the way it was.
 
  #5  
Old 12-09-14, 12:44 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 5
Sounds good. Thank you very much for your help.
 
  #6  
Old 12-09-14, 01:56 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 5
Quick question in regards to this. I was messing around with the switch last night (the one that controls the outlets) before i knew about the tabs on the outlets. I noticed that the hot and neutral wire that attach to the switch (only one switch and only 2 wires) could be touched together and nothing would happen. Is this normal in this situation?
 
  #7  
Old 12-09-14, 02:06 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,359
Neutrals are not connected to switches. A switch typically has a constant hot and the switched hot. Touching them together was the same as operating the switch to the ON position.
 
  #8  
Old 12-09-14, 02:11 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 5
Perfect. Thank you for your help!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'