Question about Wiring a subpanel

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-13-14, 07:32 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Question about Wiring a subpanel

I'm building a 28 x 24 addition to a house. The meter is located on a pole about 70 ft from the house. There is a feed to the house, and to a small outbuilding from the meter box. There is room for another circuit in the box. Can I run another feed from the meter box to a subpanel in the new addition? I have about 30 outlets, 5 light switches, and 16 lights in this addition.
 
  #2  
Old 12-13-14, 07:44 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Yes, not a code violation but how many amps is the main panel at the pole?
 
  #3  
Old 12-13-14, 09:30 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
It's a new 200 amp panel that was installed about a year ago.
 
  #4  
Old 12-13-14, 11:06 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Incorrect answer deleted.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 12-13-14 at 08:36 PM.
  #5  
Old 12-13-14, 11:18 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks! Would it be ok to run a seperate ground for the new subpanel?
 
  #6  
Old 12-13-14, 01:23 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The existing panel for the house is about 50' away. Can I just use a 5' grounding rod in the ground for the new subpanel?
 
  #7  
Old 12-13-14, 06:37 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
It would be an 8' ground rod. Check whit your local electric inspection office.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 12-13-14 at 08:33 PM.
  #8  
Old 12-13-14, 08:25 PM
A
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,647
Received 48 Votes on 43 Posts
May be some confusion here. Running another feed from a meter box on a pole to your house would not be allowed as you can normally only have one feed to a structure. You would need to feed the new panel from a panel in/on the house.

And don't drive another grounding rod - it causes more issues than it solves. You need a 4 wire feed to the panel.
 
  #9  
Old 12-13-14, 08:36 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Astuff is correct. My answer was wrong. My original answer has been removed.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: