Question about Wiring a subpanel

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-13-14, 06:32 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Question about Wiring a subpanel

I'm building a 28 x 24 addition to a house. The meter is located on a pole about 70 ft from the house. There is a feed to the house, and to a small outbuilding from the meter box. There is room for another circuit in the box. Can I run another feed from the meter box to a subpanel in the new addition? I have about 30 outlets, 5 light switches, and 16 lights in this addition.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-13-14, 06:44 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,643
Yes, not a code violation but how many amps is the main panel at the pole?
 
  #3  
Old 12-13-14, 08:30 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 4
It's a new 200 amp panel that was installed about a year ago.
 
  #4  
Old 12-13-14, 10:06 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,643
Incorrect answer deleted.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 12-13-14 at 07:36 PM.
  #5  
Old 12-13-14, 10:18 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Thanks! Would it be ok to run a seperate ground for the new subpanel?
 
  #6  
Old 12-13-14, 12:23 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 4
The existing panel for the house is about 50' away. Can I just use a 5' grounding rod in the ground for the new subpanel?
 
  #7  
Old 12-13-14, 05:37 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,643
It would be an 8' ground rod. Check whit your local electric inspection office.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 12-13-14 at 07:33 PM.
  #8  
Old 12-13-14, 07:25 PM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 944
May be some confusion here. Running another feed from a meter box on a pole to your house would not be allowed as you can normally only have one feed to a structure. You would need to feed the new panel from a panel in/on the house.

And don't drive another grounding rod - it causes more issues than it solves. You need a 4 wire feed to the panel.
 
  #9  
Old 12-13-14, 07:36 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,643
Astuff is correct. My answer was wrong. My original answer has been removed.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'