Gas Cooktop - Reads both 110v and 220v

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-18-14, 04:57 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Gas Cooktop - Reads both 110v and 220v

I just changed my gas cooktop from an older Bosch model to a new Thermador.

The Bosch worked fine for a quite some time (I bought the house a year ago) and the old Bosch looked to be 15 years old? So it must have worked for quite some time, with no problem.

The new Thermador, when plugged into the same outlet, continuously tries to ignite the burners, without even turning them on. Manual says "house wiring incorrect, call an electrician"

SO -- I investigate and here is where the help is needed.

a) I tested the outlet with a circuit tester - BOTH the 110v and 220v lights, light up.
b) In testing the ground, only the 110v lights up, under both combinations
c) I located the circuit breaker - it's a 30AMP circuit breaker...
d) Looking at the outlet, it is a 20amp outlet, and appears to be wired correctly (ground to ground screw, white wire to light screw, and black wire to dark screw)

When I flip off the 30AMP circuit breaker, I have been unable to find anything else in the house on that circuit.)

Specs for the new gas cooktop are for a 60 Hz, 15 Amp, 120 VAC connection.

HOW do I get what I need out of this....????

Tx
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-18-14, 05:11 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,582
Received 416 Votes on 389 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

Is that a single pole 30A breaker or a two pole breaker ?
Do you have an actual AC voltmeter ?
 
  #3  
Old 12-18-14, 05:15 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I assume two-pole? One white wire, and one black wired into a two-switch (attached together) circuit breaker.

Yes I do have an AC voltmeter.
 
  #4  
Old 12-18-14, 05:25 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Is it a 120 volt receptacle? That is will it take a plug such as used on a lamp?

Do you also have an electric oven on the same breaker?

Use the multimeter to get a true reading. If it is really a 120 volt receptacle measure fom wide slot to narrow slot.
 
  #5  
Old 12-18-14, 05:46 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I plugged a lamp into the outlet -- it works.

I measured the volts - I get 222v

No, there is not an electric oven on the same circuit. I have one electric oven, and one microwave.

My gut tells me that this is the former circuit for another electric oven that was demo'd and replaced with the microwave... Gut feel only.

I can't find any other appliance or outlet in the house that goes dark when I switch off the circuit breaker
 
  #6  
Old 12-18-14, 05:47 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,582
Received 416 Votes on 389 Posts
A 120v lamp should have exploded.

It sounds like you may have a multiwire branch circuit but the 30A breaker confuses the issue.

Someone may have tried to convert a 240v circuit to a 120v circuit and did it incorrectly. Until it gets figured out..... don't plug the range back in.


Can you measure from the small slot to ground and the large slot to ground ?
 
  #7  
Old 12-18-14, 05:50 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
OK thanks. So here's a thought.

Can I just pull the breaker and kill the circuit? Assuming I can't find anything else on the circuit?

Then, I can add a new outlet that ties into the line that powers the island outlet(s) to supply the cooktop? The cooktop can't take much, and it's only in spurts (when you light the gas...)

Thoughts?
 
  #8  
Old 12-18-14, 06:11 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Both small to ground and large to ground measure right about 120 vac.
 
  #9  
Old 12-18-14, 06:18 PM
Handyone's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,451
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
One white wire, and one black wired into a two-switch (attached together) circuit breaker.
This is a 240 volt circuit for an electric cook top. A receptacle should have never been installed here. Another case of a white wire assumed to be neutral. I could be wrong.

To confirm if it is 240:
Check voltage between white wire and black wire, if it is 240, stop everything.
 
  #10  
Old 12-18-14, 06:21 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 53,582
Received 416 Votes on 389 Posts
He has already confirmed the presence of 240vac.

You can go to the electrical panel and remove the white wire from the breaker and connect it to the neutral bar where the other white wires are connected. Change the breaker from a two pole 30A to a single pole 20A breaker and a blank or put in a second breaker to fill the hole and could be for future use.
 
  #11  
Old 12-18-14, 06:29 PM
Handyone's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,451
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Please delete my posts, just confuses things. I posted late.
 
  #12  
Old 12-18-14, 07:01 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
And I am confused why the lamp didn't blow.

And just for the record I did NOT say plug a lamp in. I asked:
Is it a 120 volt receptacle? That is will it take a plug such as used on a lamp?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: