power to shed

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-19-14, 08:47 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
power to shed

I am wanting to run 100amp service into my shed. It is about 250' from Main 200 amp service to the shed. the house is also on the 200amp service but only has 100 amp service to it. Would it be ok to just hook into the 200 amp panel? also what size wire should I use. I was planning on putting in ground and in PVC.
 
  #2  
Old 12-19-14, 08:55 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Why do you need 100 amps to the shed?
 
  #3  
Old 12-20-14, 05:54 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,965
Received 6 Votes on 6 Posts
I thought you already had power to this shed. Are you increasing it? Like Ray asked, why do you need 100 amps to a shed? If that is all you have to your house presently, it would be better to provide separate metering and a drop to the shed from the POCO.
 
  #4  
Old 12-20-14, 07:11 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 13,796
Received 252 Votes on 220 Posts
the house is also on the 200amp service but only has 100 amp service to it.
Your house has a 200 amp or 100 amp? The above is very confusing.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: