moving outlet downline

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-22-14, 11:10 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: canada
Posts: 2
moving outlet downline

Hi there, I am new to the forum.

I have power coming from an existing outlet to a box containing an outlet and a switch. The switch controls a single light only. I want to leave the switch where it is and move the outlet that was with it further down the line but before the light. Can I wire this newly places outlet along the same line or do I have to run from outlet to outlet to switch to light.

Daedalus737
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-22-14, 11:50 AM
Handyone's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,451
I'm not sure I fully understand. But here's what I think you want to know:
You can run new cable from source box to new receptacle box, then on to light box.
OR, you can remove receptacle at light box, and run new cable back to new receptacle box.
So... you will have: receptacle, new receptacle, switch
OR receptacle, switch, new receptacle.
Whichever is easiest.

The switch can be tricky. Ensure it is indeed on the same circuit as receptacles. If you run into trouble, post back with pictures or details of how switch and receptacle in that box are wired.
 
  #3  
Old 12-22-14, 11:51 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,506
You would need to add a new cable from the last receptacle to the new location. The cable between the switch and the light would only be hot when the switch is on.
 
  #4  
Old 12-22-14, 01:47 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: canada
Posts: 2
Thanks for the response. I was able to get an electrician in and he fixed it all up.

Cheers
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes