Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Convert 3 wire 220 (un-used cook top) to 110 circuits via basement sub panel

Convert 3 wire 220 (un-used cook top) to 110 circuits via basement sub panel


  #1  
Old 12-23-14, 10:02 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: US
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Convert 3 wire 220 (un-used cook top) to 110 circuits via basement sub panel

I have a former cook-top 220 3 wire, that I want to covert via a basement sub-panel to two 110 circuits. I get that ground and neutral need to be separate in the sub panel so I know I need to add a ground. Connecting to my main-panel ground is impractical. Can I drive a new ground rod and safely connect to that?
 
  #2  
Old 12-23-14, 10:49 AM
Handyone's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 4,807
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Welcome to the forums.
If you mean can you feed a sub panel from the (240) cook top circuit, the answer is no.

To feed a subpanel you would need a 4 conductor cable, 2 hot, 1 neutral, and 1 ground.

If you had a four wire cook top, you would be in luck. We can help you with possible routes to take running new cable.
 
  #3  
Old 12-23-14, 10:55 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 9,785
Upvotes: 0
Received 45 Upvotes on 43 Posts
No, a subpanel must have a complete four wire feeder back to the main panel.
 
  #4  
Old 12-23-14, 10:56 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: US
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Yes, I understand that four would be better. Certainly easier. My question still stands. Can I supply the ground separately?
 
  #5  
Old 12-23-14, 10:59 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
Can I drive a new ground rod and safely connect to that?
No. You need an equipment ground, a low resistance path back to the panel for clearing faults. A ground rod does not provide that. Ground rods are only for equalizing atmospheric electrical charges.

You can run a new ground wire outside of the raceway for the needed EGC but it must connect to the supplying panel ground or within five feet of it. Of course if you have continuous metal conduit you already have a ground.
 
  #6  
Old 12-23-14, 10:59 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 9,785
Upvotes: 0
Received 45 Upvotes on 43 Posts
My answer still stands, no. There is no way to do it safely.
 
  #7  
Old 12-23-14, 11:00 AM
Handyone's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 4,807
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
As Ben said, no.
And to correct myself, a 3 conductor cable plus ground.
 
  #8  
Old 12-23-14, 11:01 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: US
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Okay. This is helpful. Thanks.
 
  #9  
Old 12-23-14, 11:06 AM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: US
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I have real trepidation about being able to get all the way back to the service panel without making a number of other messes. But, I can access a 110 outlet with ground within 5 feet of the main panel. Is that sufficient?
 
  #10  
Old 12-23-14, 11:11 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
But, I can access a 110 outlet with ground within 5 feet of the main panel. Is that sufficient?
No. It must be the panel ground not a branch circuit ground.
 
  #11  
Old 12-23-14, 11:15 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,980
Received 196 Upvotes on 172 Posts
Also a ground rod has nothing to do with supplying a ground for your devices like the third prong.
 
  #12  
Old 12-25-14, 07:11 PM
Justin Smith's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Cressona, Pa, USA
Posts: 2,272
Upvotes: 0
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
Are you sure it's a 3-wire without ground cable? A lot of range circuits in my area are 6-3 or 8-3 with ground and they clipped the ground or ran it to the box.
 
  #13  
Old 12-26-14, 03:07 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 36,607
Upvotes: 0
Received 9 Upvotes on 8 Posts
Just adding to the fire. I have seen older installations for stoves where they used SE, so you don't have a NEUTRAL. Different worm box.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: