4 wire switch to replace a 3 wire switch


  #1  
Old 12-23-14, 08:51 PM
J
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
4 wire switch to replace a 3 wire switch

This is more than likely a simple question - but I am a noob! Anyways, a couple of months ago I installed a wood stove insert into my fireplace. I also installed a separate switch in the adjacent wall with a corresponding outlet for the blower of the wood stove. A couple of days ago, I started thinking about how nice it would be to put a timer switch in -this way I could set it for a couple of hours and then it would turn the blower out.
The problem is is that the switch I bought has four wires - neutral, hot, ground but also a load. Do I just disregard the load line and cap it off?
 
  #2  
Old 12-23-14, 08:55 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,967
Received 192 Upvotes on 168 Posts
The load is the switched hot.

Do you have a neutral in the switch box?
 
  #3  
Old 12-24-14, 12:41 PM
M
Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Louisville KY
Posts: 514
Received 1 Upvote on 1 Post
As PCboss said, the load wire is what goes to power the fan. The hot wire connects to the incoming hotwire and the neutral wire connects to both the incoming and outgoing neutrals. All of the grounds should also be connected.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: