4 wire switch to replace a 3 wire switch

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-23-14, 07:51 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 3
4 wire switch to replace a 3 wire switch

This is more than likely a simple question - but I am a noob! Anyways, a couple of months ago I installed a wood stove insert into my fireplace. I also installed a separate switch in the adjacent wall with a corresponding outlet for the blower of the wood stove. A couple of days ago, I started thinking about how nice it would be to put a timer switch in -this way I could set it for a couple of hours and then it would turn the blower out.
The problem is is that the switch I bought has four wires - neutral, hot, ground but also a load. Do I just disregard the load line and cap it off?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-23-14, 07:55 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,359
The load is the switched hot.

Do you have a neutral in the switch box?
 
  #3  
Old 12-24-14, 11:41 AM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Louisville KY
Posts: 563
As PCboss said, the load wire is what goes to power the fan. The hot wire connects to the incoming hotwire and the neutral wire connects to both the incoming and outgoing neutrals. All of the grounds should also be connected.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'