New electric range wiring.

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-24-14, 09:44 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 5
New electric range wiring.

Hi All,
Installed a new Kenmore 79041113200 double oven electric range. On the nameplate is says it draws 16KW 120/240 and 12.10 120/208. The existing wiring is E32071 3 CDRS. AWG 6 AL Type SE Style U Type XHHW and existing circuit breaker is 50amp. The breaker trips if both ovens and the cook top are used at the same time or if both ovens are put in clean mode. I am wondering if my circuit breaker is bad or if I need to upgrade the wiring and run a new copper 6/3 conductor? Any sugestions?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-24-14, 09:56 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,678
Here's the manual. http://www.searspartsdirect.com/part...ntId=R1209127b It seems to indicate a 50 amp breaker is acceptable. You really need a clamp on amp meter to see what is happening.
 
  #3  
Old 12-24-14, 10:04 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 5
thanks for the reply. Right now it isn't hard wired. I am using a 50amp 3 prong plug.
 
  #4  
Old 12-24-14, 10:07 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,678
I have changed my first answer after skimming the manual.
 
  #5  
Old 12-24-14, 11:12 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,515
I didn't skim the manual but 16K at 240v is over 65 amps.
 
  #6  
Old 12-24-14, 12:06 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,678
Yes, 66.6a, and in the post I made before revising it I suggested #4 copper and hard wired since they don't make a residential receptacle for that high an amperage and I can't imagine using pin and sleeve in residential wiring. Thought I must be misunderstanding after seeing the manual so I revised my post. Will say as I did then you need to get an Amprobe reading.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 12-24-14 at 01:52 PM. Reason: Clrification
  #7  
Old 12-24-14, 12:48 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,515
Bake Element.... 2500w or 2.5kw (each oven)
Broil element .... 3400w or 3.4kw (each oven)
LF top burner.... 1100w on low, 2100w on medium and can be both on high. 3.2K
LR top burner .... 1500w or 1.5kw
RF top burner .... 3000w or 3kw
RR top burner .... 1200w or 1.2kw

Oven cleaning is approx 6kw each. Both ovens cleaning is 50A.

Bake cycle can be bake element + broil element intermittently + fan + convection 3Kw-6kw
You can do the math with the ovens and burners.

This appliance should technically be wired directly in #4, as Ray mentioned, on a 70A-80A breaker.
I don't recommend cleaning both ovens at the same time. This appliance uses two control boards and having the circuit maxed out will cause the relay control board to run warm/hot.
 
  #8  
Old 12-24-14, 08:14 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 5
help with wiring new range

I reviewed the installation manual and I could not find specific requirements for conductor size and breaker size.
 
  #9  
Old 12-24-14, 08:30 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,678
I suspect the on line manual is generic because it doesn't mention a model number.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 12-25-14 at 12:34 PM.
  #10  
Old 12-24-14, 08:50 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 5
still confused

Thanks but that text in the installation manual doesn't agree with the recommendations I have received here so far of hard wiring it with 70A breaker.

If I go by the manual maybe my current conductor and breaker are sufficient.

I bought a new 50A breaker today and will try it tomorrow with the hopes that my current breaker has gone bad.

Thanks for all the help!!
 
  #11  
Old 12-25-14, 03:49 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,678
You missed my main point. If it draws 66.6 amps the manual is just generic and should be ignored because it doesn't apply to your range. Sorry if I confused you.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 12-25-14 at 12:35 PM.
  #12  
Old 12-25-14, 06:26 AM
Handyone's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,451
I would call Sears Technical Department. Usually the manuals are model specific and this manual says a 40amp breaker is sufficient. Of course you can use a 50amp breaker.
I've been installing ranges and wall ovens for over 14 years as part of remodels and have never seen an oven that required over 50amps.

The numbers do add up to over 60, but I believe there are allowances made although I can't tell you how they compute the demand.
 
  #13  
Old 12-25-14, 07:54 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,515
It's fairly obvious that the installation guide lines are generic and don't pertain to all units including your Frigidaire range. The installation guides all say to check the rating plate on the unit.
 
  #14  
Old 12-25-14, 09:03 AM
Handyone's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,451
OK Pete. I understand. I just wish the salesperson would warn a customer about this or at least mention that (more than likely) no standard house oven wiring will cover the power requirements for this oven. It's a surprise to me and probably even more so to a customer expecting to hook it up and start cooking.
 
  #15  
Old 12-25-14, 09:04 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,678
Crap, I should have never posted that manual. I honestly just did thinking it was so absurd it would disprove it itself. Sorry for the confusion.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 12-25-14 at 12:35 PM.
  #16  
Old 12-25-14, 09:28 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,515
You need to be wary anytime you see a double oven range with convection.
 
  #17  
Old 12-25-14, 10:43 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,678
I seem to thoroughly bollixed up this thread by not clearly spelling out what I meant. Call the manufacturer not Sears and be sure the person you speak with knows it is a double oven rated at 16KW.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 12-25-14 at 12:47 PM.
  #18  
Old 12-25-14, 05:26 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,221
Call the manufacturer not Sears and be sure the person you speak with knows it is a double oven rated at 16KW.
It looks like the manufacturer (790) is Frigidaire which is made by Electrolux.

Sears Roebuck & Company Product Code Source List - A.S.E.C.C.
 
  #19  
Old 12-26-14, 04:27 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 5
Smile thread update

I installed the new 50A breaker. I noticed that the old breaker had only about half the strands connected so I cut them off and re-stripped the wires and inserted them properly in the new breaker. So far so good, wife says it is now working properly. I will take the advice and try to call the manufacturer to get more details on the wiring requirements. Thanks for all the help!
 
  #20  
Old 12-26-14, 04:49 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,515
Probably a good idea to only clean one oven at a time too.
 
  #21  
Old 12-26-14, 06:03 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,221
Probably a good idea to only clean one oven at a time too.
I remember many years ago when we bought our first self cleaning Whirlpool electric range. I was curious about how much power was actually used during the cleaning cycle so I connected an amprobe at the panel and was amazed. The current never went over 20 amps during the cleaning cycle and of course, it cycled off, to 0 amps, when the cleaning temperature was reached.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'