Wiring multiple baseboard heaters.

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-27-14, 05:25 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: canada
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wiring multiple baseboard heaters.

Had some renos done in three rooms that were wired in sequence. all the heaters and thermostats were removed but the wires all remain, each room has its own thermostat. Anyways hooked the first one up to the themostat and to the baseboard. I used a double pole thermostat. The heater will not put off any heat. I checked when the thermostat is off it kills the power to the basebaord. I tryed a second heater still it does not work. could it have anything to do with the wired down the run not being hooked up
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-27-14, 06:12 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,710
Received 1,177 Votes on 1,091 Posts
If you used a double pole thermostat then you should have your feed in and feed out in the thermostat box. If that is correct it should be fairly easy to measure and see where the power is getting lost.

The circuit should work with only one heater connected. We can't tell you exactly why it's not working unless you can tell us EXACTLY how the wiring is run.
 

Last edited by PJmax; 12-27-14 at 06:51 PM. Reason: typo
  #3  
Old 12-27-14, 06:26 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,174
Received 92 Votes on 79 Posts
If the old heaters were daisy chained the upstream heater will need to be on for the other heaters to have power. Do you know how the wires are run?
 
  #4  
Old 12-27-14, 06:43 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: canada
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I will do my best to explain what i did. at the first box there is two white and two black wires. I joined two whites or black(not sure which one) to line one on the thermostat. I joined the other two to line two. then ran a black and red from the two load wires on the thermostat to the heater. again forget which colour from load one and two. then separated the two black wires in the heater and joined a black two one and a red to another. i asume there are two black and white wires as one in a jumper to next one.
 
  #5  
Old 12-27-14, 06:53 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,710
Received 1,177 Votes on 1,091 Posts
So at the first box you need to check the two whites and two blacks you have paired.
You should measure 240vac between the white and black pairs.
 
  #6  
Old 12-27-14, 06:53 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,174
Received 92 Votes on 79 Posts
The red and black you ran cannot be run in free air. They need to be in a cable or a conduit.

T-stats are wired to the L1 and L2 terminals for incoming power. T1 and T2 are the switched power.
 
  #7  
Old 12-27-14, 06:57 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,710
Received 1,177 Votes on 1,091 Posts
It sounds like he using that red jacketed NM cable with the red and black conductors.
 
  #8  
Old 12-27-14, 07:04 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: canada
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So if i put a meter on the two blacks they should be 120 and the two whites 120 to equal 240. The black and red wires are in an insulated cable.
 
  #9  
Old 12-27-14, 07:04 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,700
Received 92 Votes on 82 Posts
Have you verified that power is getting to the thermostats? Was the wiring disconnected at the circuit breaker before the renovation?
 
  #10  
Old 12-27-14, 07:17 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: canada
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yes it is getting there and registering on one of the live wire testers. then if i turn the thermostat on then shows the wires are live at the heater itself.
 
  #11  
Old 12-27-14, 07:21 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
If you mean a non contact tester the results are meaningless. You need to use an analog multimeter.
 
  #12  
Old 12-27-14, 08:59 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 59,710
Received 1,177 Votes on 1,091 Posts
So if I put a meter on the two blacks they should be 120 and the two whites 120 to equal 240.
Almost..... put one probe on the white wires and one probe on the black wires. You should measure 240vac at that location. If you don't then the problem is between there and the panel.
 
  #13  
Old 12-28-14, 10:50 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,700
Received 92 Votes on 82 Posts
yes it is getting there and registering on one of the live wire testers.
Is that a non-contact tester?
 
  #14  
Old 12-28-14, 11:02 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: canada
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yes no contact tester. I guess i will buy a multimeter
 
  #15  
Old 12-28-14, 11:06 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,700
Received 92 Votes on 82 Posts
yes no contact tester
They have their place, but troubleshooting is not one of them. Seems there are several people a week posting with confusing problems because of using these things.
 
  #16  
Old 12-28-14, 05:05 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: canada
Posts: 8
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Mastercraft Smart Meter | Canadian Tire

would this be an ideal tester. Thanks for everyones help by the way.
 
  #17  
Old 12-28-14, 05:53 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,583
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Way more expensive then you need to spend and digital even that expensive don't have the circuity to reject induced voltages. An $8-$15 analog meter would be a better choice.

Examples: http://www.amazon.com/GB-Electrical-...og+multi+meter

http://www.amazon.com/Mastech-YG188-...og+multi+meter

GE Analog Multimeter-50952 - The Home Depot
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: