GFCI outlet not tripping when under load.

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-29-14, 12:34 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 5
GFCI outlet not tripping when under load.

I have been looking for an answer, and can't seem to find any info.

-I have a house built in 1988 with no GFCI's.
-The bathroom outlets are part of a branch circuit.
-I found the bathroom outlets are at the end of this branched circuit.
-Almost every time my wife uses the dryer, the outside breaker trips (15 amps).
-I decided to install 15 amp GFCI on each outlet of the bathroom to avoid going outside and resetting the breaker.
-The outlets are properly wired, grounded, and tested.
-The GFCI still wont trip.

What am I missing here?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-29-14, 12:51 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,594
GFI's don't trip from overloads. GFI's trip from the returning current being different than the outgoing current.

Breakers trip from overloads or short circuits.
 
  #3  
Old 12-29-14, 01:20 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 5
I did not know that.

Can I just put the bathroom outlets on a 20 amp dedicated breaker to help with the problem, or is it more trouble than its worth?
 
  #4  
Old 12-29-14, 01:24 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,594
The breaker can only be installed if all the wiring is #12.

To make the circuit dedicated you would need new cables run.
 
  #5  
Old 12-29-14, 01:24 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,064
20 amp dedicated circuit is current code. That would be the best way to do it.
 
  #6  
Old 12-29-14, 02:06 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 5
-pcboss

your telling me stuff i don't want to hear..haha...can't I just install a 15 amp dedicated breaker and use the same cable?
 
  #7  
Old 12-29-14, 02:21 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,594
From the vintage of your house I suspect that you have one circuit that serves the bathroom, outside and the garage or basement.

Tell us what you are trying to do. It sounds like too much is being used on the circuit and you want to install a new circuit.
 
  #8  
Old 12-29-14, 02:35 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 5
This particular original circuit runs through:

-Guest bathroom lights/fan/1-outlet
-Master bathroom outlet
-One bedrooms light/3-outlets
-Dining room light/2-outlets
-Hallway light
-Outside garage light
-And finally an outlet for the patio.

It seems like when my wife is using the blow dryer in one bathroom, and some of the other lights/outlets are in use, the outside breaker keeps tripping. Its a nuisance at 10-11 pm at night.
 
  #9  
Old 12-29-14, 02:45 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,594
Without going into the archive of the NEC it seems like the circuit did not even meet the codes when your house was built.

The solution is to install a new 20 amp circuit for the receptacles.
 
  #10  
Old 12-29-14, 02:55 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 5
I thought so...my kitchen lights dim every time the microwave is used.
 
  #11  
Old 12-29-14, 04:02 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,064
my kitchen lights dim every time the microwave is used.
The kitchen should have two 20 amp dedicated GFCI protected receptacle circuits under current code. The lights can not be on those circuits. If the microwave is a combo microwave/vent hood over the stove it should be on a dedicated circuit under current code.
 
  #12  
Old 12-29-14, 07:08 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,405
can't I just install a 15 amp dedicated breaker and use the same cable?
That's obviously what you already have. You really need a 20 amp circuit.
 
  #13  
Old 12-29-14, 09:27 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 27
Find a lower wattage hair dryer. It may take an extra 2 minutes, but the power will stay on.
 
  #14  
Old 01-02-15, 02:32 PM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Burien, WA
Posts: 93
My condolences. That is similar to how my house was wired luckily I had to replace the floor, and scope creep enabled me to run dedicated circuits to my bathroom.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes