Running 60A from the house to the Barn.

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-04-15, 11:55 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 6
Question Running 60A from the house to the Barn.

Ok. So about a year ago I had an electrician install me a 220v 60A circuit on my panel and wire it to a subpanel in my office. The subpanel has two 30a breakers if I remember correctly. What I am wanting to do is disconnect that subpanel and remove that cable and run a longer cable to the barn with is about 150' or less. What kind of cable would I need to run? And I should be good to go with the existing 60a circuit and subpanel. Right?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-04-15, 12:20 PM
Member
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Louisville KY
Posts: 571
You're on the right track, the type of wire you use will be determined by whether it's run overhead or underground and whether it's in conduit or not underground.
 

Last edited by Msradell; 01-04-15 at 02:48 PM.
  #3  
Old 01-04-15, 12:20 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,049
What loads will you have in the barn? Does the subpanel have a main breaker?
 
  #4  
Old 01-04-15, 12:23 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,279
Leave the current subpanel and install a 60 amp breaker there. Then feed your run to the barn off the 60 amp breaker. Wiring method to barn will depend as Msradell posted.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes