Main breaker for Siemans load center G2020MB1100

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-06-15, 04:11 AM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 571
Received 23 Votes on 22 Posts
Main breaker for Siemans load center G2020MB1100

Attempting to find a replacement main breaker 100amp for a load center Siemans G2020MB1100 single phase 120/240v

All the sites i have gone to are asking me to register and give all my information just to find out what replacement part number i need. Getting upset and frustrated.

How can I find out what replacement breaker part number i need for this load center.

I have tried going to Siemans but their site is huge and can't find what i need.

Thank you so much
 
  #2  
Old 01-06-15, 07:01 AM
W
Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: VA.
Posts: 812
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Can you take a picture of the breaker with the cover off?

It seems to be just a 2 pole 100 amp breaker. Just need to see how it's tied down.

Does your panel look like this?
https://www.flickr.com/photos/884165...n/photostream/
 
  #3  
Old 01-06-15, 08:53 AM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 571
Received 23 Votes on 22 Posts
I believe the panel does look like that. The basement was dark and the cover was off the panel. The panel is in my friends house that he is renovating and he is away on business. I told him I would order the breaker and we can put it in when he gets back. I do not have keys to the house to take a picture.
 
  #4  
Old 01-06-15, 09:12 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,213
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
If the main is the same as current panels it may be cheaper to buy the whole panel vs just the breaker.
 
  #5  
Old 01-06-15, 09:25 AM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 571
Received 23 Votes on 22 Posts
OIC, thanks. I will have to check with him.
 
  #6  
Old 01-06-15, 09:38 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,950
Received 87 Votes on 82 Posts
Here is a link to Siemens load centers page 11 and I think around page 30 that panel seems to cross reference to a S2020B1100,that may not be a field replaceable breaker,just curious why do you want to replace the MB? I think PC is right it may be cheaper to replace, maybe the interior of a new panel might fit existing,but it's doubtful with new space requirements. http://www.downloads.siemens.com/dow...id1=BTLV_39296
Geo
 
  #7  
Old 01-06-15, 09:55 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,754
Received 96 Votes on 86 Posts
Most breakers have a small white label with very small print that somewhere on the label has the breaker Type. If it is a Type QP, it is probably a common plug-in 2-pole breaker that can be bought for around $35 at most box stores. I believe that catalog number is Q2100, but I cannot say that for certain. It is somewhat rare to find a failed main breaker and sometimes in the process of failing heat from the breaker may have damaged the bus which would require a complete panel replacement. This is an aluminum bus Siemens panel, it would be worth checking it closely.
 
  #8  
Old 01-06-15, 09:55 AM
E
Member
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 44
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Unless the panel is really special, the part you want is an MBK100A.
 
  #9  
Old 01-06-15, 10:03 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,754
Received 96 Votes on 86 Posts
if that is the correct catalog number, it looks reasonable.

Siemens 100 Amp SIE Main Conversion Kit Breaker-MBK100A - The Home Depot
 
  #10  
Old 01-06-15, 03:42 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,950
Received 87 Votes on 82 Posts
Check this link out, if this is your panel you maybe in luck as the other guy's have suggested.my first post may have been a little misleading.
http://www.reynoldsonline.com/DOCUME...100CU_Spec.pdf
Geo
 
  #11  
Old 01-06-15, 03:57 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 571
Received 23 Votes on 22 Posts
He told me to order the MBK100A and we will see if it works when he gets back from his trip.

Thank you all for your assistance with this issue. I feel better now and so does he. Once we are there we can see if we have the right one before we even start by looking at it.
 
  #12  
Old 01-06-15, 07:29 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,950
Received 87 Votes on 82 Posts
Just curious ,Why are you replacing?
Geo
 
  #13  
Old 01-07-15, 01:45 AM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 571
Received 23 Votes on 22 Posts
Replacing the main because it is tripping often and hums and gets warm.
 
  #14  
Old 01-07-15, 04:21 AM
W
Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: VA.
Posts: 812
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
If your panel is like the one in the picture I posted, that main won't work.

That breaker is for a panel where the main breaker is in the middle like this one.
http://cdn3.volusion.com/smwxr.zwcqj...64371075-2.jpg
 
  #15  
Old 01-07-15, 05:41 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 4,950
Received 87 Votes on 82 Posts
Have you checked the load on the panel with a clamp on amp meter?
Geo
 
  #16  
Old 01-07-15, 06:09 AM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 571
Received 23 Votes on 22 Posts
No Geochurchi I have not checked the load with a clamp on meter. was just going to replace the breaker because there is hardly anything running in the house; gas stove, no dryer, a few lights and one space heater, tv, computer and cable box, refridge and that is about it. so did not think it was drawing too much amps.
 
  #17  
Old 01-07-15, 04:57 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 571
Received 23 Votes on 22 Posts
UPDATE: Today I got the keys and changed out the entire panel with a new one.

I spoke to him on the phone and told him no reason to take chances.

Thank you to everyone for their help and suggestions. Very much appreciated.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: