Installing receptacle for TV.

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-13-15, 02:54 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 5
Installing receptacle for TV.

Name:  image.jpg
Views: 610
Size:  26.9 KB Attachment 44885
Same thing with a twist. I was going to run electrical wire from the bottom left outlet up to a recessed 2 gang receptacle for a wall mounted TV. When I pulled the covers off to look at the studs, I realized that there's a half inch of extra space behind the studs (between the back of the stud and the exterior wall). I was thinking about fishing the wire behind the studs. Same with the coax and cat 5.

1. Is this kosher?
2. Do you have to run wires through conduit (whether or not you drill through the studs), to make it "up to code?"

Name:  image.jpg
Views: 1031
Size:  23.6 KB



Separated from... http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...utlets-tv.html
 

Last edited by PJmax; 01-13-15 at 05:50 PM. Reason: started new thread
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-13-15, 04:21 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,590
The wires can be fished and conduit is not needed.
 
  #3  
Old 01-13-15, 04:33 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3,314
Can I assume you don't have access from below (basement)or above (attic).
Just curious
Geo
 
  #4  
Old 01-13-15, 04:52 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 5
Correct, that part of the attic is inaccessible. It's the second story, so no easy way to come up from below. I was thinking the easiest way would be to come off of the existing junction boxes.
 
  #5  
Old 01-13-15, 06:06 PM
Handyone's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,451
You got lucky there. Yeah fish the cables. I would purchase the fish rods to make it even less of a pain. They usually come packaged in three 5' sections.

Name:  fishrods.jpg
Views: 219
Size:  5.1 KB
 
  #6  
Old 01-13-15, 07:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 5
Great, thanks for the replies. I was pretty sure it would work, but I didn't want it in the back of my mind that I did it wrong or it wouldn't be up to code Or something. Thanks.
 
  #7  
Old 01-17-15, 01:08 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 5
thought it was too good to be true

So there is only space behind one stud. Guess I have to get a flexible drill bit extention and go across and then drill down through the fire break to get to the new wires (from the new hole where the recessed box will go)? I'm not sure how I'd connect pull chord in the middle and then pull wires over and up. Is this even doable? Should I cut two access holes in the wall to connect my vertical and horizontal routes and then patch and paint the drywall? (Blue lines are studs and firebreak. Red for access holes).

Name:  image.jpg
Views: 420
Size:  34.5 KB
 

Last edited by Mcluvin737; 01-17-15 at 01:47 PM.
  #8  
Old 01-17-15, 01:58 PM
Handyone's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,451
Name:  tvwall.jpg
Views: 247
Size:  31.8 KB

I like the title, yes it was too good.
I would cut a strip above fire break, all the way over (I made the yellow lines too long). It seems like more work and more cutting than needed, but I've been through this and it's the best way.

The height of the slot cut out needs to be at least enough to drill through fire break.
I would recommend you get or borrow a small right angle drill.
Drilling sideways through studs is no problem.

Your other option, and this is what I would do (as a carpenter), would be to remove wainscot, do your work behind that, and put the wainscot back.
 
  #9  
Old 01-17-15, 02:28 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 5
Great. One last thing. I read somewhere (don't remember where) that routing power and rj45 together will ruin the signal on the rj45. I guess that means I should not run the rj45 into the dual gang? I don't really need it. Just wanted the receptacle to have the same things it had before.

Name:  image.jpg
Views: 210
Size:  50.5 KB
 
  #10  
Old 01-18-15, 12:35 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,194
Putting the data and power in the same two gang area will not cause any data issues.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes