Are my AC Armored cables OK to reuse?


  #1  
Old 01-14-15, 08:50 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 35
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Are my AC Armored cables OK to reuse?

Hi,
in the process of replacing a disposal, the old one was hardwired & I decided to place a surface mounted receptacle under the sink. Most of the disposals that fit our area under the sink came with a three prong plug. Seemed better to install an outlet for future use as well.

After removing the old disposal (probably 20+ years old) & pulling the electricians tape off the wires I noticed some frayed sheathing. My first thought was the outer sheath of the wire decayed, but now realize it's just paper wrap I unraveled removing the old electricians tape. Have since discovered this is called "Kraft" paper wrap.

I cut back some of the armor to expose wire/wrap underneath, this is when I realized it wasn't the outer sheath of the wire decaying but in fact a paper wrap.

My questions are:
#1) looking at the pictures do you think the wires are too old to reuse? Or do I need to install new AC cable for new disposal?

These are prior to cutting the armor.

Name:  IMG_20150113_202018.jpg
Views: 599
Size:  36.5 KB
Name:  IMG_20150113_133700.jpg
Views: 508
Size:  31.0 KB

This is after cutting the armor. Can clearly see more Kraft paper wrap which obviously not part of the underlying (I guess) plastic cover.

Name:  IMG_20150114_065732.jpg
Views: 718
Size:  33.0 KB

#2) The short cable was attached to what appeared to be a ground screw in the old disposal. Some confusion on whether a ground wire is required when a bonding wire is present. But I have found info stating that the bare bond wire is not an equipment grounding conductor. In which case I would still need to connect the ground (shorter) wire.

Thank you
 

Last edited by whatisit; 01-14-15 at 09:06 AM.
  #2  
Old 01-14-15, 09:06 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,967
Received 192 Upvotes on 168 Posts
It looks to me that those cables are past their lifespan and should be replaced.
 
  #3  
Old 01-14-15, 09:41 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 9,785
Upvotes: 0
Received 45 Upvotes on 43 Posts
I don't know that you would strictly have to replace them given this is a repair situation, but the cable looks to be in pretty bad shape. I wouldn't feel very good about reusing that one. Once upon a time all of that frayed fiber was a tightly wrapped cloth sleeve over the wires. The material is very broken down and decomposed. The insulation underneath is probably a natural rubber which dries out and cracks apart at this age.
 
  #4  
Old 01-14-15, 10:30 AM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,056
Received 159 Upvotes on 145 Posts
How much slack in that cable? Cut the armor back as far as possible and see what it look's like,is that a 3wire cable ?
Geo
 
  #5  
Old 01-14-15, 10:38 AM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 35
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Yes it is a 3wire cable. I did already cut back an inch & one half or so. Afraid if I go much further won't have enough to reach the other side of the cabinet where I want to install the outlet.

So including another handyman forum I posted to that is a total of 4 votes for replacing the cable. Was hoping I'd get another response here but sounds like I got the right one to begin with.

thank you
 
  #6  
Old 01-14-15, 03:36 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,056
Received 159 Upvotes on 145 Posts
I would also agree, I was hoping you may be able to get a Ft. or so cut back,is that a home run back to the panel?
Geo
 
  #7  
Old 01-14-15, 04:06 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 35
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
No it goes to a switch beside the sink. Right now I'm waiting on some help as how to best replace. One suggestion was to possibly use the old cable & run new wire thru it.
My thread at handymanwire is Can I surface mount an electrical box under sink?

Sorry if posting similar question to both forums is inconvenient or wasting anyone's time.


Here are some pics:

Name:  IMG_20150114_110843.jpg
Views: 478
Size:  30.5 KB

Name:  IMG_20150114_110902.jpg
Views: 466
Size:  29.7 KB

By the way not one person said OK to reuse old AC cable wires. All said they need replacing. Both forums giving pretty consistent / good advice.
 

Last edited by whatisit; 01-14-15 at 04:12 PM. Reason: move topic
  #8  
Old 01-14-15, 04:09 PM
W
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 35
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
to ibpooks,
The natural rubber underneath is dry & appears to be cracking upon closer inspection, just as you suspected.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: