Generator Transfer switch mounting issue

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-17-15, 11:12 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Generator Transfer switch mounting issue

Greetings all,

I have ran into an unexpected problem installing a Generac transfer switch. I have planned to flush mount switch beside main panel. I have cut out opening in sheetrock and there is not enough space between studs to mount switch. I am about 3/8 if an inch shy of it fitting in wall. Any suggestions?
Thank you in advance for any help.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-17-15, 11:26 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,129
Welcome to the forums.

You're trying to flush mount the transfer switch next to the panel.

Most transfer switches I've worked with were not designed to be flush mounted and had too much wiring to even consider the possibility.

The only suggestion I can think of is to move the stud.
 
  #3  
Old 01-18-15, 05:36 AM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: VA.
Posts: 813
Which transfer switch do you have?
 
  #4  
Old 01-18-15, 06:57 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3,314
Don't see a flush mount switch in their catalogue,maybe I missed something.
Geo
 
  #5  
Old 01-18-15, 07:27 AM
Member
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: VA.
Posts: 813
They don't have one except the Gen Ready load center.

Kinda why I was asking cause if it's a 100/200 amp SE or non SE switch, it would need togo outside.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes