Replacing three way switch with occupancy sensor

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-20-15, 07:53 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 5
Replacing three way switch with occupancy sensor

Hello,

I am looking for help installing an occupancy sensor one side of a three way configuration. I feel comfortable doing this install, but this switch particularity is just confusing the hell out of me. I am more than happy to hire an electrician, but I feel like I am just missing one simple step here.

I have a switch at the bottom of the staircase, and a switch at the top of the staircase.

Here is the instructions provided with the occupancy sensor:



Here is the location where I would like to put the occupancy sensor:


All the wires are coming from one singe romax at this location.


Here is the top of the stairs, where I would leave a standard 3 way switch:



This is where I am getting confused, there are wires connecting this switch that appear to come from two different romax.


Thanks for everyone's help.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-20-15, 08:10 AM
Temporarily Suspended
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 10,986
One of the switches has to be connected to 2 different Romexes because one of them is the feed from the breaker box. If you disconnect the line that comes from the breaker box, it will be hot all the time. That's how you'll know which one it is. Without that line, nothing will be hot.
 
  #3  
Old 01-20-15, 09:39 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 5
Sorry I should have mentioned I do have a general knowledge of how of the 3 way configuration switches work. I guess I should have asked my question a little better.

I believe this is the set up, I am working with:


Is there a way to make the switch on the right the occupancy sensor? Or do I understand it as you can only add the occupancy sensor do the location on the left?

If so what other options do I have?
 
  #4  
Old 01-20-15, 10:16 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,066
I looked at the diagram wrong. You do not need a neutral but based on the instructions you need a companion switch not just any 3-way but one for use with that occupancy switch.. Do you have thatone in the left hand box?
 
  #5  
Old 01-20-15, 11:02 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 5
I didnt buy a "companion" switch, but if necessary I would just return this Legrand switch and go with Lutron, because that switch appears to allow me to modify the standard 3 way, correct?

Lutron install diagram:



Would the Lutron set up work for me?
 
  #6  
Old 01-20-15, 11:24 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,066
That would probably be the easiest.
 
  #7  
Old 01-20-15, 12:54 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 5
Ok, I will go back and get the Lutron.

Looking at the install instructions and my setup:





I have three wires coming from a single romax at the bottom of the stairs.

For the occupancy sensor, I will need to:
  • Ground (green)
  • Black #1 (connect to black common "tagged wire")
  • Black #2 (connects to red and becomes a "traveler #1" to standard 3-way switch)
  • Blue (connects to white and becomes a "traveler #2" to standard 3-way switch)


Then at the top of the stairs (standard 3-way switch):



For the 3-way, I will need to:
  • Combine black common "tagged wire" with red "traveler #1")
  • Add yellow jumper wire to above combination, then connect to common location.
  • White traveler #2 stays in position
  • Ground


Does that makes sense and sound right?
 

Last edited by jonnimr; 01-20-15 at 01:16 PM.
  #8  
Old 01-21-15, 09:19 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 5
UPDATE:

Just wanted to say, I went back and got the Lutron connected it exactly how I explained in my last post and everything is installed and working great.

To anyone that finds this thread and is considering an occupancy switch in a 3-way configuration, buy the Lutron from the start. Yes, it cost a few extra bucks, but you will save yourself a lot of time and headache.


Thanks for everyone's help.
 
  #9  
Old 01-21-15, 12:48 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,066
Excellent job! Plus good been there done that info to help others. Thanks for posting
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes