Pull elbows or LB's, LL's, RL's, etc.

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-21-15, 08:23 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Usa
Posts: 5
Pull elbows or LB's, LL's, RL's, etc.

Does any one know if a pull elbow can be enclosed in an interior residential wall?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-21-15, 09:03 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,374
Yes, I know and the answer is no. All pull-points must remain accessible.
 
  #3  
Old 01-21-15, 04:19 PM
Member
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 44
I had to look that one up a while ago. We had a secure network room. The conduit entered a j-box or panel through an LB. I don't know why they didn't just bend the pipe The powers that be did not like having a removable cover in a secure area, fearing covert placement of eavesdropping devices. It was suggested to weld the cover, but the electrician said it wasn't code.

I initially thought that only junction boxes (splices) had to be accessible, but the answer is in article 314.<mumble> and it covers j-boxes and pull points.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'