Bad splice in attic

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-21-15, 05:53 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Bad splice in attic

Hi, I was in my attic, and I lifted up a piece of insulation that was black, and under it I found a open stud cavity that leads all the way to the first floor of house which is also a return vent for the HVAC system. I went to the return vent and i unscrewed the cover to get a better look at the return, and i found a electrical splice the return vent. It looks like the insulation is sagging because of no support under it, and all of the black dust on the insulation clearly shows that this return vent is sucking a great deal of air from the attic, which in my climate can easily get above 140 F. The upstairs of my house can get very hot in the summer and I'm sure this is part of the reason why. So I was figuring that I could just fix this splice by putting a junction box up in the attic, but i'm not so sure on what to do about this return vent. Name:  2015-01-18 (2).jpg
Views: 399
Size:  23.1 KB
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-21-15, 06:04 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,494
Welcome to the forums.

A stud cavity from the basement to the attic for a return ? Are you sure ?
Is your roof insulated ?
Is the picture oriented in the correct direction ?
 
  #3  
Old 01-21-15, 06:16 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Thank you,
my house does not have a basement, it's on a cement slab.
This picture was taken on the second floor of my house, i just unscrewed the return vent, and took the picture, it is the correct orientation. The only thing separating this return and the attic is those two sagging batts of fiberglass insulation, My HVAC system is on the first floor of my house. My roof is not insulated, just the floor of the attic.
Thanks for the help Name:  20150120_124905_resized (1).jpg
Views: 324
Size:  15.1 KB
 
  #4  
Old 01-21-15, 06:32 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,361
The wiring cannot be run in the return. You will need to relocate the cable.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'