Adding an outlet to unfinished basement

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-24-15, 09:34 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 97
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Adding an outlet to unfinished basement

I want to add an outlet to my unfinished basement. Currently, there is a single 15 amp circuit in the basement that has 6 lights and 3 outlets on it.

1. Can I even add an outlet to this circuit, capacity wise?
2. If so, do I need to find the end of the circuit and go from there, or can I simply pull from the closest junction box? In other words, does it need to be in series with the rest of the items on the circuit?


Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-24-15, 10:03 PM
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 4,297
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
In the US there is no limit to how many outlets that can be on a circuit.
What do you plan on doing down there?
If I had of wired it there would have been at least two circuits, one for the lights and one for the outlets, and the outlet circuit would have been with 12-2 wire GFI protected and a 20 amp. breaker.
 
  #3  
Old 01-24-15, 11:26 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,677
Received 520 Votes on 490 Posts
Technically, by code, the receptacles in an unfinished basement should be GFI protected.
You can connect into the circuit at any convenient location.
 
  #4  
Old 01-25-15, 04:30 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Well technically both the lights and receptacles are outlets.
 
  #5  
Old 01-25-15, 09:02 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,001
Received 40 Votes on 35 Posts
What is the expected load that will be on the new receptacle? It might make sense to add a new circuit.

You can branch from any unswitched part of the circuit that has space in the junction box for an additional cable.
 
  #6  
Old 01-25-15, 02:22 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 97
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'm planning on putting my office down there. So there will be a couple of monitors and computers on this new receptacle. It's a fairly small space, but I'm wondering if I should just bite the bullet and pull two receptacles on a new circuit instead of trying to mess with adding to the existing circuit. The majority of the space is not framed in, so there's very little room to even put the receptacles. I don't have any plans to finish it so I'm just trying to get it to a point where I can use it.
 
  #7  
Old 01-26-15, 09:51 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,301
Received 43 Votes on 35 Posts
I'm planning on putting my office down there. So there will be a couple of monitors and computers on this new receptacle. It's a fairly small space, but I'm wondering if I should just bite the bullet and pull two receptacles on a new circuit instead of trying to mess with adding to the existing circuit.
I would just add a new 20 amp circuit.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: