Outdoor electrical receptacle

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-25-15, 09:45 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 45
Outdoor electrical receptacle

Currently my place does not have any outdoor electrical outlets and I would like to change this. The previous owners moved the light outside the door near the carport out onto a post. There is a light box built into the stucco on the house and the wiring to the light comes out from there to a new light box. I need to replace the wiring they used as it is as its not armored. What I am wondering is if I can run an armored cable out of this light box and install an exterior outlet box below it?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-25-15, 10:26 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,515
if I can run an armored cable out of this light box and install an exterior outlet box below it?
Probably not. If that was dedicated to a light then that means there is a switch controlling that light. If you connected a receptacle to it..... the switch, and light, would have to be on for the receptacle to work. You can check in that existing box for an always live feed.

By armored cable I assume you mean UF. UF is a sunlight and weatherproof cable with a heavy outer jacket. Armored cable is like BX and is used inside only.
 
  #3  
Old 01-25-15, 10:28 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 45
Yes mean UF cable.

I would be alright if the light had to be on to run the outlet, not a major issue. How would I check if there was an always live feed?
 
  #4  
Old 01-25-15, 10:30 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,515
You can visually look in the box first. If you only see one cable coming into the box from the house...... then there is no "always live" feed.
 
  #5  
Old 01-25-15, 10:34 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 45
but if I wanted to have the light on to have the outlet box live I could still wire it like that?
 
  #6  
Old 01-25-15, 11:14 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 45
and if so, how can I run two sets of wires out of the box? There is a cover to put one conduit on, which I will be installing for the outdoor light, but would need to run two sets of conduit if I put the outlet in as well.
Name:  IMG_0534.jpg
Views: 463
Size:  50.3 KB
 
  #7  
Old 01-26-15, 12:13 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,678
Is that picture rotated 90. Should it be like this:

Name:  IMG_0534.jpg
Views: 278
Size:  46.5 KB
 
  #8  
Old 01-26-15, 12:22 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,515
That is an indoor blank being used outdoors. Not correct.
You need to put on a weatherproof box extension and weatherproof blank cover.

Name:  4 wp ext..jpg
Views: 341
Size:  11.8 KB
 
  #9  
Old 01-26-15, 02:30 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,365
The receptacle will need to be marked WR for weather resistant along with a bubble cover and gfi protected.
 
  #10  
Old 01-26-15, 08:10 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 45
Sorry yes that picture was sideways. The wire comes out and then goes up to the roof of the carport. Does that make a difference though?
 
  #11  
Old 01-26-15, 08:14 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,365
Either direction what you currently have is wrong. You need an extension box as shown and a weatherproof cable connector.
 
  #12  
Old 01-26-15, 08:22 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 45
Yes which is what I am going to install. And would also run Wiring for the outlet inside conduit. The outlet would be gfi and bubble cover
 
  #13  
Old 01-26-15, 10:37 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 45
So there is only one set of wires coming into the box. I can still wire it up though and have the outlet controlled by the light switch
 
  #14  
Old 01-26-15, 10:44 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,678
Yes the switch will control the light or you could add a timer, or photocell and leave the switch on all the time.
 
  #15  
Old 01-26-15, 02:51 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 45
Seems hard to find those extension boxes here in Canada - guess I will have to do some searching online
 
  #16  
Old 01-26-15, 03:52 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 45
would this be a suitable wire to use for this application?

http://www.amazon.com/SouthWire-Comp...sin=B000W4EWEE
 
  #17  
Old 01-26-15, 03:57 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,365
The is the cable mentioned earlier that is for outdoor usage.
 
  #18  
Old 01-26-15, 03:58 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,678
If the breaker is 15 amps, yes.
 
  #19  
Old 01-26-15, 05:33 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 45
Thanks, the breaker is stamped with a 15
 
  #20  
Old 01-26-15, 05:53 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,515
If you can't find a box extension like I previously posted.... you can use a standard 4" box like in the picture below. You would need to use a chase nipple or snap-in grommet to bring the wires from the house into the back of the box.

Name:  4 wp box.jpg
Views: 220
Size:  12.5 KB
 
  #21  
Old 01-26-15, 06:31 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 45
thanks, I had thought about that as well, but can order the extension with the wire online and then we will be good.
 
  #22  
Old 01-27-15, 06:52 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,221
The outlet would be gfi and bubble cover
I cannot say for sure about the CEC, but the NEC is this country requires the GFCI receptacle to also be weather resistant.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'