Tapping into existing receptacle

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-28-15, 07:57 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 410
Tapping into existing receptacle

So I want to add 1 receptacle at the end of the circuit and so I opened up an existing box that contains two receptacles in tandem inside that box.
They are connected with single 2+ground wire; simply speaking, whoever installed this double receptacle did it by bringing in the wire, splicing the insulation for the first receptacle, and just continue with the same wire to the second receptacle.

Is that OK?
I thought you always need to either pigtail the runs or use the top screw to extend the run.

Would it be OK for me to now run off of the "last" receptacle by tapping into the top screw ?

Edit: I would pigtail neutral of course.... the hot and neutral would not be pigtailed but run as in middle of circuit receptacle..... if my description doesn't make sense I can maybe draw it?

Thanks!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-28-15, 08:15 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,594
What does this circuit power and what is the new expected load?

Pigtails can be used but are not required. An unbroken conductor is as good as a pigtail
 
  #3  
Old 01-28-15, 08:52 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 410
just a few outlets in the kitchen....Amps will be well below 80% of the circuit load.
I was just concerned that the existing box with the 2 receptacles didn't look up to the code.

So I guess I can go ahead and add the final outlet after this tandem outlets by taping into the screws in the (now) one before the last receptacle ?
 
  #4  
Old 01-28-15, 09:50 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,058
just a few outlets in the kitchen
Are the receptacles you want to tap part of the kitchen small appliance branch circuit?
 
  #5  
Old 01-28-15, 10:17 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 410
yes Ray, They are on their own 20A circuit....just adding one more further down the wall.
I calculated all my small appliances and they won't add to more than 15A.
Microwave is already on its own circuit.
 
  #6  
Old 01-28-15, 10:53 PM
Handyone's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,451
You can extend that circuit and add another counter top outlet.
The hot wire you speak of was stripped in the middle and looped around a receptacle hot terminal, the remaining length was looped around 2nd receptacle hot terminal.
This was or is a common practice. It makes for one less wire nut connection, which isn't required but not a bad idea.
You can attach your new hot to an available hot screw. It doesn't matter top or bottom, or which receptacle.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes