Replacing two switches for two lights


  #1  
Old 02-01-15, 08:49 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Replacing two switches for two lights

Hi all --

Sorry for the complete novitiate begging.

Pictures with everything numbered are here below and also uploaded here: http://imgur.com/a/padNW

Basically two separate switches operating two separate lights, but in the same box. They are independent of each other.

What I assume are the two grounds (#7 and #8) are screwed into the back of the panel.

#1 and #2 are coming down from somewhere, #3 and #4 are coming up from somewhere, and #5 and #6 are coming down as you can see from the right.

So, what goes where? If it's quick and easy for you, please help move my Sunday along! I've gone back up and down two flights over and over again to turn the power back off and on again so many times that I'm basically just doing it at random at this point!

-PJ

Name:  Capture.jpg
Views: 324
Size:  29.8 KB

Name:  Capture 2.jpg
Views: 286
Size:  23.8 KB
 
  #2  
Old 02-01-15, 09:16 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,121
Received 3,990 Upvotes on 3,581 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

You have 3) two wire cables. The first thing you need to do is identify which cable is the hot feed to that box. Turn the power on.... measure from each black wire to ground. When you find the 120vac..... check from that black wire to its white mate. Verify you have 120vac on a white and black pair. Let us know which pair and I'll tell you what to do.
 
  #3  
Old 02-01-15, 11:39 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks so much, PJmax!!


The hot feed coming into the box is wire #3, and I have 120vac on its white pair #4.
 
  #4  
Old 02-01-15, 12:17 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 9,874
Received 185 Upvotes on 166 Posts
The best thing to do is connect the new switches exactly like the original switches, assuming the old switches/lights worked.
 
  #5  
Old 02-01-15, 12:34 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
The hot feed coming into the box is wire #3, and I have 120vac on its white pair #4.
So that is your power in (hot) cable.
  • All whites wire nutted together.
  • Connect two pigtails to power in black (#3).
  • One pigtail to each switch.
  • One power out black to one switch.
  • Other power out black to the other switch.
Grounds connected per code. Pigtailed to the box since it is metal. Pigtailing to the switches is optional but best practice.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 02-01-15 at 01:16 PM.
  #6  
Old 02-01-15, 12:53 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,121
Received 3,990 Upvotes on 3,581 Posts
I had a reply all typed up for you but I see Ray has taken care of you.
 
  #7  
Old 02-01-15, 02:28 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Works wonderfully!

Thanks Ray2047 and PJMax for all of your help.

Looks like it will be another week or two before my wife finally learns how not handy I am.

Thanks, guys!
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: