Always on light socket / controller

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-07-15, 02:26 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Always on light socket / controller

I have upgraded to Philips hue lights in one room in our house. These lights are great..can be controlled from a phone to any color as well as on / off - except when the light switch is off. However, if I were to wire the light socket so it is always on, this would solve the issue. Along with this, I found a keypad that installs to 120 vac and fits in a standard decora switch that can control Philips hue. Is this legal (to wire a socket to be always on and also add a keypad type device in the box). What would be the best way to wire this if possible? Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-07-15, 04:59 PM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 8,895
Received 226 Votes on 201 Posts
Can't answer if it's legal or not. But I've seen this done before (having a light fixture permanently wired on with no switch). Why would you want that? Very inconvenient to work on when repair is needed. Just keep the switch in line and keep in the on position. You can get a switch guard that makes it hard to flip the switch inadvertently.



I use these on my furnace and outside light.
 
  #3  
Old 02-07-15, 06:15 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,501
Received 1,029 Votes on 955 Posts
Is this legal (to wire a socket to be always on and also add a keypad type device in the box).
Wire a socket..... do you mean a wall socket like a receptacle, or ceiling light fixtures.
A link to the keypad device would be nice so that we don't have to guess what you have.

The more information, model number and pics, the more helpful.
 
  #4  
Old 02-08-15, 06:45 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
do you mean a wall socket like a receptacle, or ceiling light fixtures.
A ceiling light fixture

The more information, model number and pics, the more helpful.
It's a control4 6 button keypad model: C4-kp6-z-wh

I found a few of these on eBay, and am setting up a simple control4 system. These can talk to the smart bulbs and one button can be turn on, one can be turn off, dim, etc. Ideally, I'd wire the feed, keypad, and light socket all together in the box where the light switch was, and put this keypad in there. Here is a picture of the keypadName:  IMG_3460.jpg
Views: 326
Size:  42.3 KBName:  IMG_3459.jpg
Views: 335
Size:  50.4 KB
 
  #5  
Old 02-08-15, 01:45 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,501
Received 1,029 Votes on 955 Posts
Expensive controller. Also will need to be programmed.

Yes.... you can install this instead of your switch but you need to tell us what you find in the switch box for wiring.

If you're lucky, you'll find two black wires connected to the switch. You would remove them from the switch and connect together. The black wire from the control connects to those two black wires. The white wire of the control connects to white connection inside the box. The green gets connected to a ground.

If this isn't what you have.... let us know what you do have.
 
  #6  
Old 02-08-15, 03:12 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Yeah, it can be a pricy system, but I found new parts and a dealer online who can program it for me for significantly less than new

I just took the switch apart, and I see something similar to what you described. There is a red and black wire attached to the switch, and whites and ground in the box. There isn't even a ground terminal on the old switch. I'm not sure why there is red and black - it's a single pole switch...it seems like there are extra wires because everything is tied together, but anyway here is a picture.Name:  IMG_3477.jpg
Views: 369
Size:  39.3 KB
 
  #7  
Old 02-08-15, 03:30 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,501
Received 1,029 Votes on 955 Posts
Unless there were a lot of poorly trimmed wires.....all that tape on the wirenuts shouldn't be needed.

You will connect the red and black together and tie the black in from the control.
There should be a connection of at least two white wires in the back of the box... that's where the white goes. Since it's a plastic box.... you can see where the control green connects to the bare ground wires in the back of the box.
 
  #8  
Old 02-08-15, 04:51 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ok great! I'm going to wire this first thing tomorrow. Just for my own curiosity, why would there be a red and a black? Would they go somewhere else?
 
  #9  
Old 02-08-15, 09:31 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,501
Received 1,029 Votes on 955 Posts
There would be a black as in "always live" and a red as in "switched power".
That three wire cable is carrying the hot line and the switched line in the same cable.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: