New Range Hood in old home

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-07-15, 07:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 5
New Range Hood in old home

After removing an old range hood, there are two wires exposed (black and white). The new range hood has a green ground wire, plus the other two. What should I do with the green wire? Is there another way to ground the range hood?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-07-15, 07:12 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,365
Do the wires coming from the wall have a spiral metal sheath? If not can you describe the wiring from the wall?
 
  #3  
Old 02-07-15, 07:24 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 5
No, the wires coming from the wall don't have a spiral metal sheath. The black and white wires appear to be encased in an old material, fabric-like.
 
  #4  
Old 02-07-15, 07:30 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,365
In that case you range hood will not be grounded. The ground would just tuck into the junction box and not be connected.
 
  #5  
Old 02-07-15, 07:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 5
Can we ground the green wire to a screw in the cabinet (which is near the wiring)? We would like it to be grounded if possible.
 
  #6  
Old 02-07-15, 07:51 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 5
Or is there any way to ground the hood with the existing wires?
 
  #7  
Old 02-07-15, 08:06 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,676
is there any way to ground the hood with the existing wires?
No. New cable or at least add a ground wire all the way back to the main ground in the panel.
 
  #8  
Old 02-07-15, 08:12 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 5
Thanks you. We appreciate the help.
 
  #9  
Old 02-07-15, 08:13 PM
Handyone's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: U.S.
Posts: 5,451
You have no ground available. The screw in cabinet will do no good.

If you have a multimeter, and a gas range, you can check the receptacle behind range for a ground.
A new cable could be pulled up from range receptacle.
 
  #10  
Old 02-07-15, 08:16 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,676
you can check the receptacle behind range for a ground.
A new cable could be pulled up from range receptacle.
If it is part of a dedicated SABC (Small Appliance Branch Circuit) that would be a code violation. However if the home is older there may not be a dedicated SABC.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'