GFCI receptacle upgrade with red wire

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-09-15, 07:01 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Exclamation GFCI receptacle upgrade with red wire

Hi everyone,

I hope someone here will be able to help me.

I am selling my condo and I need to have my kitchen up to code on GCFI, I was able to upgrade 3 out of 4 outlet pretty easily but the last one is giving me a hard time.

As far as I know there are 2 different circuits in the box, on the left feed in the box, I have a Black and White and the right I have Black, White and Red. Plus the ground.

I was able to have 1 circuit working on GFCI but not the 2 at the same time.

The Red was originally pig tailed in the box.

You can see the pictures, the outlet is the old one.

Hope someone can advise me on what goes where to be GCFI and have both circuits ok.

Thanks in advance



Niko
 
Attached Images    
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-09-15, 07:13 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 43 Votes on 41 Posts
Do you know the red wire is another circuit leg? Does it measure 240V between red and black? I'll assume it does since that is fairly common in older kitchens.

A GFCI receptacle is only compatible with a single circuit. That leaves a couple options -- abandon the other leg of the circuit (might be against code); replace the double-pole standard breaker with a double-pole GFCI breaker; or cut this box out, replace it with a 2 gang box and install two GFCI receptacles instead of one. It looks like you might have a 1900 box in there which wouldn't even require removing the box, just breaking out a little plaster around it to put on a different mud ring. The breaker replacement is probably the easiest but likely most expensive.
 
  #3  
Old 02-09-15, 07:35 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,144
Received 83 Votes on 71 Posts
The other option is to see which box is fed by the red wire downstream and install another gfi there so that both the black and red circuits are protected.

PS, the box should have a box extender installed. Something like a BE-1 would work.
 
  #4  
Old 02-09-15, 08:03 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yes, Red is another leg. If I don t use it, my other counter top outlets are not working.

I have to check on the right side if it s a 1900 box but I don't think so.

If I go with another GFCI receptacles, I use the 2 B&W on the 1st one and the Red and a split of one white on the second ?

This is were I am confused, it looks like to me that I am missing a wire.
 
  #5  
Old 02-09-15, 08:34 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,513
Received 1,030 Votes on 956 Posts
Now I'm a little confused.

You have a two wire cable and a three wire cable.
Does power come in on the three wire cable or two wire cable ?
 
  #6  
Old 02-09-15, 09:17 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
both,

originally and I should have take a picture, the red was tighten up (pig tail) in the back of the box with I believe a black wire but not 100% sure. now if I do that it blows my condo breaker. I guess the 220v doesn t hold even if it did in the past.
 
  #7  
Old 02-09-15, 09:26 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,513
Received 1,030 Votes on 956 Posts
It's very possible a red and black were connected together in the back of the box. We need to know that power does enter that box on the three wire cable. There's no guessing here.
 
  #8  
Old 02-09-15, 09:31 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,144
Received 83 Votes on 71 Posts
The red will splice to a black to feed the other receptacle circuit. The black in the cable with the red will feed the first circuit. The white will splice along with a pigtail to the gfi.

The above assumes the power is in the three wire cable.
 
  #9  
Old 02-09-15, 01:49 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
thanks everyone for your replies, I will work on this and will let you know
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: