Exterior outlets for 2 small fountains

Reply

  #41  
Old 03-16-15, 06:30 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,221
Can I buy #12 THWN wire in small quantities?
When you go to your llocal box store, you can buy small quantities by the foot, like Ray said. Also, keep in mind that their signs may call it THHN, but if you look closely at the actual wire you'll probably see the wire is dual rated as THHN/THWN.
 
Sponsored Links
  #42  
Old 03-16-15, 06:48 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,361
I don't know how someone came up with a picture of a receptacle with the slots reversed. The neutral is the long slot.
 
  #43  
Old 03-22-15, 08:24 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 930
As you said since I already have the 2-gang box I would like to have this:

Single switch to power the 2 fountains.
2 gang box with an always hot receptacle.

This allows me to power the fountains and have 2 outlets to plug in my tool chargers and rechargeable mower.

Thanks and sorry for the confusing posts.
 
  #44  
Old 03-22-15, 08:29 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,669
Here is a diagram. Please post any questions you have about it.

Name:  x.jpg
Views: 203
Size:  22.9 KB

Both boxes should have weather proof in-use covers. GFCI should be rated for outside use.

Grounds: Not shown but there is a third green wire in the conduit between the two boxes. At the switch the green wire is connected to the ground screw. If the box is metal it is pigtailed to both the switch and the box. At the receptacle box all grounds are connected together and pigtailed to the receptacles. If the box is metal the ground is also pigtailed to the box.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 03-22-15 at 09:33 PM.
  #45  
Old 03-23-15, 09:52 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,221
GFCI should be rated for outside use.
These will be marked "WR" for weather resistant. The typical GFCI receptacle will have a marking telling you it is not for use in a wet or damp location which means they are not approved for use outside installations.
 
  #46  
Old 03-24-15, 06:52 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 930
Do I use a cable clamp at the receptacles? Won't the box not sit flush against the wall that way?
 
  #47  
Old 03-24-15, 06:54 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,361
A hole is made in the surface to allow the connector to fit and the box to sit flush.
 
  #48  
Old 03-26-15, 08:17 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 930
Wired up everything and flipped the switch and the GFCI is powered by the switch instead of being the live outlet.

I am thinking something is wrong in the line/load connections.
 
  #49  
Old 03-26-15, 08:36 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,669
The power in needs to be connected to the line side (black to brass, white to silver). The black wire to the switch needs to be connected to the load side (brass). Red from the switch is connected to the simplex receptacle and the black of the cable to the other fountain.

Name:  x.jpg
Views: 107
Size:  40.0 KB

Power In is the cable from your breaker box.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 03-26-15 at 11:00 PM.
  #50  
Old 03-27-15, 07:53 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 930
I am pretty sure I have it connected correctly.

at the gfci 2 blacks to load, 2 whites to line.

at the switch red to bottom screw, black to top screw.

at the outlet feeding the other fountain, red going to switch and pigtailed to black going to 2nd fountain.

the GFCI lights up like it's powered, but when I plug something in there's no power. wondering if the gfci is bad. but even then it should be powered all the time and not by the switch.

see photo to see if I have something wired wrong.

Name:  IMAG1715.jpg
Views: 115
Size:  34.2 KB
 
  #51  
Old 03-27-15, 08:20 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,361
A black needs to feed the brass line side along with a white from the panel on the silver side line terminal.

The wires should also go clockwise around the screws.
 
  #52  
Old 03-27-15, 08:28 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 930
so, black/white line, black/white load, not black/black, white/white like I have it. Got it . Will try to fix the connections tomorrow. I knew about the clockwise but looks like I got a couple reversed.

The wires seem really cramped in the box, can I get a deeper box?
 
  #53  
Old 03-27-15, 08:36 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,361
If you cannot find a deeper box you can get a weatherproof extension box.
 
  #54  
Old 03-27-15, 08:38 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,669
Yes, you can use a deeper box. Is that simplex receptacle a Decora? If not it will be hard to find a cover plate.
 
  #55  
Old 03-28-15, 07:11 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 930
I am starting to think this is beyond my capabilities. I am positive I have everything correct but still no power, even though the gfci is lighting up as if it should be working and appears to be always on and no longer controlled by the switch...

I should mention that I have been plugging into the outlet while it is not completely mounted onto the box because I haven't been able to get all the wires in. Could this be the problem?
 
  #56  
Old 03-28-15, 08:05 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,669
I have been plugging into the outlet while it is not completely mounted onto the box because I haven't been able to get all the wires in. Could this be the problem?
No. Post a picture of the way the GFCI is now connected. (Two pictures if needed to show all wires. Post a picture of the wires on the switch. Post pictures showing all connections to the simplex receptacle.

One thought the neutral for the simplex receptacle is connected to the load side of the GFCI isn't it? It won't work if the neutral for tjhe simplex receptacle is on the line side.
 
  #57  
Old 03-28-15, 08:30 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,361
What does the gfi light indicate? Some show tripped, while others indicate power on.
 
  #58  
Old 03-28-15, 09:08 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 930
the simplex outlet is connected to the load side via white wire. I believe the light indicates power, but the way the GFCI directions are written it's hard to tell.

One problem I am having is getting all the ground wires secure under the wire nut. I end up with 6 ground wires, is this right?

They could be coming loose when I push them into the box.
Will post pics tomorrow.
 
  #59  
Old 03-28-15, 09:21 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,669
A ground is not required for it to function. We will discuss ground when it is working.

Push the test button on the GFCI. Does the light go out? Push the reset button does the light go out? Plug a lamp into the GFCI. Does it work? If not try pushing the reset button.
 
  #60  
Old 03-29-15, 10:15 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 930
This morning I disconnected everything and started over. Everything is working!

Thanks for all the help. Will post some photos later.
 
  #61  
Old 03-29-15, 10:22 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,669
Excellent! Thanks for letting us know.
 
  #62  
Old 03-29-15, 08:01 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 930
Here are some pics:

Name:  IMAG1721.jpg
Views: 78
Size:  20.2 KBName:  IMAG1722.jpg
Views: 94
Size:  50.1 KB
Name:  IMAG1724.jpg
Views: 98
Size:  23.2 KB
 
  #63  
Old 03-29-15, 08:05 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,669
Nice job. .
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'