Tapping into 240v A/C line


  #1  
Old 02-15-15, 03:32 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Tapping into 240v A/C line

I have a subpanel in my basement which has one 240v circuit (40 amp) which powers my central A/C. My basement is really cold in the winter, and I'd like to add a couple of wall space heaters (I'm looking at the Broan units).

I don't have room in the panel for another 240v circuit, but since the A/C and the heating units won't ever be used at the same time, I was thinking of running them all on the same line. There would be 2 wall heaters (at a max 15amps each).

I've wired many 120v circuits, but don't have experience with 240v. Can I wire this like I would a series of regular outlets, i.e., bring the line to the first heater, pass it out to the second heater, and then pass it out to the central A/C?
 
  #2  
Old 02-15-15, 03:36 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,639
Received 3,897 Upvotes on 3,494 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

You would have to set a sub panel on the A/C line as you cannot connect those heaters directly to a 40A line.
 
  #3  
Old 02-15-15, 05:11 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 2
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Pete,
Thanks for the quick response. What is the issue with connecting the heaters directly to the existing 40 amp circuit? The circuit is already in a sub panel - I don't understand why I'd need to connect another sub panel to the existing sub-panel.

If it helps, I attached a photo of the sub panel.

Name:  IMG_0820.jpg
Views: 289
Size:  47.1 KB
 
  #4  
Old 02-15-15, 06:48 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 36,607
Upvotes: 0
Received 9 Upvotes on 8 Posts
Where would you obtain proper over current protection? The 40 amp breaker is too large to provide it.
 
  #5  
Old 02-15-15, 07:36 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 9,870
Received 185 Upvotes on 166 Posts
I would replace that existing small subpanel with one a little larger, 12 to 16 spaces, and you can then run two new heater circuits from it in addition to the existing circuits.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: