White Corrosion in Electrical panel?

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-16-15, 11:42 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 4
White Corrosion in Electrical panel?

I opened up my panel to look at availability on the Neutral bars and noticed what looks like corrosion on a few of the screws (white corrosion.) I could feel cold air coming in the main feed through the conduit.

Shouldn't this be air-tight?

Is there supposed to be electrical putty surrounding the sheaths of the main lines coming into the panel?

What do I need to do?

KJ
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-16-15, 11:49 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,230
Some cold air is normal.
The service cable should be sealed outside at the meter.
Is this a pipe or cable service ?

Pictures are a big help to us. http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...rt-images.html
 
  #3  
Old 02-16-15, 11:56 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,515
It should be sealed, yes. But often they are not, especially on older services. You can get a brick of "duct seal" for about a dollar and seal up the conduit(s).
 
  #4  
Old 02-16-15, 12:59 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Here's a pic: The wind has been blowing crazy up here in New England, so I am feeling a breeze through the pipe.
Name:  Electrical Panel.jpg
Views: 872
Size:  40.2 KB
 
  #5  
Old 02-16-15, 01:02 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Can I seal from the inside with that duct seal? Just concerned if it would one day fall down onto the main leads.
 
  #6  
Old 02-16-15, 05:08 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,230
Yes.... you can seal the pipe inside but if you have water coming thru the pipe that must still be addressed.
 
  #7  
Old 02-17-15, 07:24 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,285
It should really be sealed on both ends. Duct seal is not conductive and you mold it around the wires like clay. It will not loose if properly installed. Do NOT use spray foam.
 
  #8  
Old 02-17-15, 12:41 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,594
The duct seal is a heavy putty consistency. It does not flow, but can be molded.
 
  #9  
Old 02-17-15, 01:06 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,399
Since it is a vertical conduit I would really prefer to use the ductseal on the upper end only to prevent trapping any water in the conduit.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes