White Corrosion in Electrical panel?


  #1  
Old 02-16-15, 11:42 AM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
White Corrosion in Electrical panel?

I opened up my panel to look at availability on the Neutral bars and noticed what looks like corrosion on a few of the screws (white corrosion.) I could feel cold air coming in the main feed through the conduit.

Shouldn't this be air-tight?

Is there supposed to be electrical putty surrounding the sheaths of the main lines coming into the panel?

What do I need to do?

KJ
 
  #2  
Old 02-16-15, 11:49 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,639
Received 3,892 Upvotes on 3,489 Posts
Some cold air is normal.
The service cable should be sealed outside at the meter.
Is this a pipe or cable service ?

Pictures are a big help to us. http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...rt-images.html
 
  #3  
Old 02-16-15, 11:56 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 9,785
Upvotes: 0
Received 45 Upvotes on 43 Posts
It should be sealed, yes. But often they are not, especially on older services. You can get a brick of "duct seal" for about a dollar and seal up the conduit(s).
 
  #4  
Old 02-16-15, 12:59 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Here's a pic: The wind has been blowing crazy up here in New England, so I am feeling a breeze through the pipe.
Name:  Electrical Panel.jpg
Views: 2806
Size:  40.2 KB
 
  #5  
Old 02-16-15, 01:02 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Can I seal from the inside with that duct seal? Just concerned if it would one day fall down onto the main leads.
 
  #6  
Old 02-16-15, 05:08 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,639
Received 3,892 Upvotes on 3,489 Posts
Yes.... you can seal the pipe inside but if you have water coming thru the pipe that must still be addressed.
 
  #7  
Old 02-17-15, 07:24 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,286
Received 864 Upvotes on 727 Posts
It should really be sealed on both ends. Duct seal is not conductive and you mold it around the wires like clay. It will not loose if properly installed. Do NOT use spray foam.
 
  #8  
Old 02-17-15, 12:41 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,971
Received 194 Upvotes on 170 Posts
The duct seal is a heavy putty consistency. It does not flow, but can be molded.
 
  #9  
Old 02-17-15, 01:06 PM
F
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 16,321
Received 38 Upvotes on 30 Posts
Since it is a vertical conduit I would really prefer to use the ductseal on the upper end only to prevent trapping any water in the conduit.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: