Sub-Panel grounding


  #1  
Old 02-18-15, 12:11 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Sub-Panel grounding

I am trying to use an existing 10 gauge wire to install a small 30 amp sub-panel in a different part of my basement. What I have found is that the wire only has three wires (red, black and white) so I don't have a ground wire. I understand that I need to ground it to the main panel.

Does it meet code to run the ground wire separate from the other cable back to the main panel? If not, is there anyway to ground it without running a whole new 4 wire cable? Code here is based on the 2011 NEC.

Thanks
 
  #2  
Old 02-18-15, 12:49 PM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 9,785
Upvotes: 0
Received 45 Upvotes on 43 Posts
There is no legal way to reuse the old three wire cable.
 
  #3  
Old 02-18-15, 01:09 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 5
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
ok, thanks

That is what I was thinking
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: