Panel upgrade

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-19-15, 06:14 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Usa
Posts: 2
Panel upgrade

Can I install a modern panel and still use the original entrance cable? The entrance cable has no nuetral, just ground.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-19-15, 06:39 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,361
It may make sense to change the cable also due to condition or if it is too short to reach the lugs.
 
  #3  
Old 02-19-15, 07:31 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,221
Can I install a modern panel and still use the original entrance cable? The entrance cable has no nuetral, just ground.
It depends on the age and condition of the original service cable. The bare conductor is your neutral and not a ground.
 
  #4  
Old 02-20-15, 06:25 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
The word "modern" conjures up images that the original installation was old, and possibly a fuse panel. It will also depend on the capacity of your service entrance cable, versus the size of panel you install. Larger panel capacity will require larger entrance cable in most instances. You can't, for instance, install a 200 amp panel on a 60 amp service, which was common with fuse panels.
 
  #5  
Old 02-20-15, 12:26 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Usa
Posts: 2
Replacing 125 amp Federal Pacific with same size Square D. Have heard bad things about these panels. FP has breakers no fuses.
 
  #6  
Old 02-20-15, 01:30 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,665
Is it really cable or individual conductors in conduit? If cable what condition is the outer jacket in?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'