Range and cooktop where there was a range

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-19-15, 08:34 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Range and cooktop where there was a range

I have an dual fuel Kitchenaid range 20.8 A, 4 wire (2 hots, with neutral and ground wire), and cooktop 36.6A, 3 wire (2 hots, and ground) which I would like to connect to 4 wire, 6 AWG copper (ground is #12 bare copper) circuit connected to a 60 amp 240v breaker, about 50' run. Outlet is 12" above floor behind range. By the way, gas will not be active to the the range, at all.

I think? that is permissible under current code, except each appliance specs a separate breaker (30 A for the range, 40 A for the cooktop). Also, I don't want to hard wire to the box behind the range.

Should I install a sub panel ( 40a + 30A) to meet the needs of the specs for the appliances, and to provide individual circuit protection for the appliances? Or a disconnect? And can I install these junctions, disconnect or sub-panel in the adjacent cabinet??

Thanks in advance.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-20-15, 06:59 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,354
If the instructions call for individual circuits that is what needs to be installed to follow the code.

You would need to meet the workspace clearance requirements for panels so that would rule out many areas.
 
  #3  
Old 02-22-15, 11:47 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Thanks PCBoss, it is what I thought. It appears that most major kitchen appliance manufacturers use a specific ampacity to protect their appliances, probably because of appliance design. So the code appears to allow cook-top and oven wiring to be commonly "tapped," but that would not be in compliance with manufacturer, in this case, Unless both the cooktop and oven were spec'ed to the higher circuit breaker rating, which would require increased design in EACH appliance.
So, I will install a sub panel, with a 30 Amp and 40 Amp breakers, served by a 60 Amp circuit and breaker, 6 AWG 4 conductor wire.
One final question: This 60 Amp circuit is wired to a 125 A sub panel, properly wired to a 200 Amp main. A sub panel from a sub panel. Is OK?
Again, thanks in advance.
 
  #4  
Old 02-22-15, 01:42 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,450
Range 20.8A plus cooktop 36.5A = 57.3A

A sub panel from a sub panel is fine but you're running very close to the edge with #6 wiring.
 
  #5  
Old 02-22-15, 02:41 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Thanks, PJmax. agreed, it is close to max, I doubt all 4 burners will ever be used simultaneously. For my understanding, is there a rule or recommendation for dedicated circuits and over-sizing breaker amperage? And is it different for induction, motor, and resistive loads? I have usually just "rounded up" to the next size breaker available, from the exact appliance rating when the manufacturer recommendations were unavailable.
Off to the big box store for a panel and 2 breakers.
Thanks for the response.
 
  #6  
Old 02-22-15, 02:49 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,643
Pete is referring to the #6 NM-b cable*. If you went to a 70 amp breaker you should go to #4.

*#6 NM-b is actually rated for 55 amps at 60 but if no 55 amp breaker is available for your panel you're allowed to up size to 60.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'