Range and cooktop where there was a range


  #1  
Old 02-19-15, 08:34 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Range and cooktop where there was a range

I have an dual fuel Kitchenaid range 20.8 A, 4 wire (2 hots, with neutral and ground wire), and cooktop 36.6A, 3 wire (2 hots, and ground) which I would like to connect to 4 wire, 6 AWG copper (ground is #12 bare copper) circuit connected to a 60 amp 240v breaker, about 50' run. Outlet is 12" above floor behind range. By the way, gas will not be active to the the range, at all.

I think? that is permissible under current code, except each appliance specs a separate breaker (30 A for the range, 40 A for the cooktop). Also, I don't want to hard wire to the box behind the range.

Should I install a sub panel ( 40a + 30A) to meet the needs of the specs for the appliances, and to provide individual circuit protection for the appliances? Or a disconnect? And can I install these junctions, disconnect or sub-panel in the adjacent cabinet??

Thanks in advance.
 
  #2  
Old 02-20-15, 06:59 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,980
Received 195 Upvotes on 171 Posts
If the instructions call for individual circuits that is what needs to be installed to follow the code.

You would need to meet the workspace clearance requirements for panels so that would rule out many areas.
 
  #3  
Old 02-22-15, 11:47 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks PCBoss, it is what I thought. It appears that most major kitchen appliance manufacturers use a specific ampacity to protect their appliances, probably because of appliance design. So the code appears to allow cook-top and oven wiring to be commonly "tapped," but that would not be in compliance with manufacturer, in this case, Unless both the cooktop and oven were spec'ed to the higher circuit breaker rating, which would require increased design in EACH appliance.
So, I will install a sub panel, with a 30 Amp and 40 Amp breakers, served by a 60 Amp circuit and breaker, 6 AWG 4 conductor wire.
One final question: This 60 Amp circuit is wired to a 125 A sub panel, properly wired to a 200 Amp main. A sub panel from a sub panel. Is OK?
Again, thanks in advance.
 
  #4  
Old 02-22-15, 01:42 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,108
Received 3,986 Upvotes on 3,578 Posts
Range 20.8A plus cooktop 36.5A = 57.3A

A sub panel from a sub panel is fine but you're running very close to the edge with #6 wiring.
 
  #5  
Old 02-22-15, 02:41 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks, PJmax. agreed, it is close to max, I doubt all 4 burners will ever be used simultaneously. For my understanding, is there a rule or recommendation for dedicated circuits and over-sizing breaker amperage? And is it different for induction, motor, and resistive loads? I have usually just "rounded up" to the next size breaker available, from the exact appliance rating when the manufacturer recommendations were unavailable.
Off to the big box store for a panel and 2 breakers.
Thanks for the response.
 
  #6  
Old 02-22-15, 02:49 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
Pete is referring to the #6 NM-b cable*. If you went to a 70 amp breaker you should go to #4.

*#6 NM-b is actually rated for 55 amps at 60 but if no 55 amp breaker is available for your panel you're allowed to up size to 60.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: