Have GE panel and want to add aux panel


  #1  
Old 02-23-15, 11:29 AM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 236
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Have GE panel and want to add aux panel

I'm not sure if picture came through. I have one aux 50 amp panel and would like to add another 40 or 50 aux panel (have to get electric wall oven,they do not make 27 in gas any more). One other question is if I add another aux panel (12 cir),does it have to right next to original one.I would like to add it into garage about 30 feet away.


Name:  20150219_133656_resized.jpg
Views: 447
Size:  52.0 KB



Name:  20150218_174409 72dpi.jpg
Views: 1146
Size:  54.0 KB
 
  #2  
Old 02-23-15, 11:50 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,980
Received 196 Upvotes on 172 Posts
The panel can be anywhere the workspace requirements can be met. Think of a refrigerator sized box in fron t of the panel.

You have space for a two pole breaker in the picture shown so no sub panel is needed.

What size service do you have?
 
  #3  
Old 02-23-15, 12:01 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,082
Received 161 Upvotes on 147 Posts
Is that buss connection available on the bottom left, almost looks like blank unusable space?
Geo
 
  #4  
Old 02-23-15, 12:34 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
There seems to be space as the others said. Because this is a GE you actually have space for one half size 240v breaker and two half size 120v breakers. The only caution is be sure the 2 pole half breaker, if you use a half size, goes in the middle of the space or it won't work. If you don't plan to need any more single pole breaker just go with a full size 2-pole breaker. Simpler, no way to put it in wrong.
 
  #5  
Old 02-23-15, 01:59 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 236
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I have been told that the panel was made so that no breakers could go in the bottom left side. Life would be to easy. I do not understand why just adding something in that place,what I do not know,so that it would work. I'm not sure if its 100 or 200 amps(picture uploaded).
If you could enlarge picture and tell me IF something could be added so I could install 240 volt breakers in the lower left of the panel. This would make life little easier.

Name:  20150219_082659 -small.jpg
Views: 483
Size:  37.9 KB




Name:  20150219_082659 -small.jpg
Views: 554
Size:  53.9 KB
 

Last edited by ray2047; 02-23-15 at 02:21 PM.
  #6  
Old 02-23-15, 02:22 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 9,874
Received 185 Upvotes on 166 Posts
I have been told that the panel was made so that no breakers could go in the bottom left side
It's a 6-12 panel, you are right, it's full. The panel label diagram shows it too. You'll have to make space for a 2 pole subfeed breaker and then transfer those circuits to the new subpanel.

OR.......Replace this panel with a larger one and forget adding a subpanel, this is the option I would take. Put in at least a 20 circuit, 100 amp main breaker panel that accepts 20 full size breakers.
 
  #7  
Old 02-23-15, 02:31 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
I have been told that the panel was made so that no breakers could go in the bottom left side.
If I am reading the diagram and catalog number correctly that may be correct but I'll leave that to the pros.

Name:  20150219_133656_resized.jpg
Views: 319
Size:  30.8 KB

Name:  x.jpg
Views: 277
Size:  15.6 KB So it is a 6/12 panel.

Dang, Joe types faster.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 02-23-15 at 02:47 PM.
  #8  
Old 02-23-15, 02:33 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: NYC
Posts: 236
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I do like the option of replacing old with new but this is NYC and Con Edison would probably want electrician to install (they then would turn off power). I was thinking of doing it live,not sure yet.
If I go with sub panel and have to move to garage then I would have to piece out a few of the runs to make it to the new panel. Even if I go with the sub panel next to the main panel,I would have to piece out a few of runs any way.
By the way from pictures can you tell if 100 amp or 200amp.
 
  #9  
Old 02-23-15, 02:51 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 9,874
Received 185 Upvotes on 166 Posts
By the way from pictures can you tell if 100 amp or 200amp.
The "Mains" rating of the panel is 125 amps, but you have a 100 amp main breaker.

do like the option of replacing old with new but this is NYC and Con Edison would probably want electrician to install (they then would turn off power). I was thinking of doing it live,not sure yet.
I understand the frustration of dealing with a huge power company, but you want to do it right and safely. Do not attempt to change the panel "HOT". Even if you decide to install a subpanel, you need to get a permit/inspection from your local building department if they will allow you to do the work yourself. You say you are in NYC? You may not be able to do this yourself. There also may be additional requirements to be met over and above the NEC.
 
  #10  
Old 02-24-15, 01:57 AM
I
Member
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: U.S.
Posts: 1
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
No expert. But if you do opt to get a pro to put in a new panel, you can have him install an outside shut off at the meter (at the same time). Then, in the future, you can shut that down & change panels, etc.
 
  #11  
Old 02-24-15, 07:28 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 9,785
Upvotes: 0
Received 45 Upvotes on 43 Posts
I was thinking of doing it live,not sure yet.
That is a seriously bad idea. YouTube some videos on "arc flash" for a demonstration of why. Getting shocked is the least of the numerous hazards involved in live work. It only takes a small knick in the insulation of unfused mains to kick off a flash event.
 
  #12  
Old 02-24-15, 10:44 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,980
Received 196 Upvotes on 172 Posts
Changing that panel live for a pro is dangerous and breaks OSHA rules about live work. Attempts to change this by a DIY are even a worse idea.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: