Replace hardwired garbage disposal with corded

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-25-15, 09:30 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 22
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Replace hardwired garbage disposal with corded

My garbage disposal's housing started leaking so I bought a new one. The old garbage disposal was hardwired and the new one is corded. I bought a GCFI receptacle and PVC box. Attached the romex coming out of the wall (white, black, ground) to the receptacle, plugged in the new disposal, nothing.

I used a circuit tester (two leads and a light) and confirmed that the romex coming out of the wall is hot, but only when the GC switch is on. The tester did not light when I used it on the attached receptacle.

Did I get a bum receptacle or am I missing something?
 
  #2  
Old 02-25-15, 09:36 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,943
Received 44 Votes on 42 Posts
Did you connect the Romex to only the LINE terminals on the receptacle? Black to brass, white to silver, green to ground. You also usually need to do one "test" + "reset" cycle on a new GFCI receptacle the first time you connect power.
 
  #3  
Old 02-25-15, 09:38 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 60,773
Received 1,322 Votes on 1,222 Posts
A GFI receptacle needs power to reset. If it doesn't have power.... the reset button wont stay in when pressed.

Did you try turning the switch on and then hitting the reset button ?
 
  #4  
Old 02-25-15, 09:41 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 22
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the reply.

Yes, the other terminals were taped over with that yellow tape. The receptacle I have didnt seem to have "brass" or "silver," but I attached the white to the terminal closest to the ground connection per the advice of the electrical guy at Home Depot.

Not sure what the test + reset cycle is, maybe that's what I'm missing. What does this cycle involve?
 
  #5  
Old 02-25-15, 09:45 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 22
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No - is that the test + reset cycle ibpooks referenced? I'll try it, thanks.
 
  #6  
Old 02-25-15, 09:45 AM
P
Temporarily Suspended
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NY
Posts: 10,982
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The Romex should be hot at all times. The receptacle is only hot when the switch isn't tripped. Just reviewing the basics, the black wire is connected to the brass screw, the white to the silver/chrome screw & the copper to the green screw. One the panel box, is the copper wire connected to the neutral bar?
 
  #7  
Old 02-25-15, 09:51 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 22
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Re the Romex being hot at all times, that's what I thought as well - I was surprised that it depended on the switch. I'm pretty sure I hooked up the plug correctly, I redid it three times to make sure. By panel box, are you referring to the breaker box (mine's in the garage)? I havent checked that and I'm not really sure if I know how.
 
  #8  
Old 02-25-15, 09:59 AM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,943
Received 44 Votes on 42 Posts
The test/reset cycle is using the "TEST" and "RESET" buttons on the GFCI receptacle while the switch is turned on. GFCI receptacles are shipped from the factory in the OFF/TRIPPED position, you have to "RESET" it after power is connected to turn it on.
 
  #9  
Old 02-25-15, 09:59 AM
K
Member
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 750
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can you post a picture of your receptacle and how you have it wired right now?
 
  #10  
Old 02-25-15, 10:03 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 22
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
OK - do you press the test and reset buttons simultaneously?
 
  #11  
Old 02-25-15, 10:07 AM
K
Member
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 750
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Press the test button first, and then the reset button should pop out. Then you press the reset button in.
 
  #12  
Old 02-25-15, 10:10 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,113
Received 3 Votes on 3 Posts
I have to disagree with a couple of things here. I just installed a GFCI and the screws were all the same color. Now this was an older one if that matters, but there was markings on the back telling you where things should go.

And why would the Romex be hot all the time under the sink? If it was hard wired, the switch is what controlled the flow. Otherwise the GD would be running constantly, yes? I'm assuming Ron just used the same wiring and box, but added a GFCI to the end.

Turn the switch on, hit the test button, hit the reset button. If the reset stays in, you should have power. Thats why I like the GFCIs that have the little LED indicator when they are hot. They cost a tiny bit more, but make it easier to tell if they have power or are tripped.
 
  #13  
Old 02-25-15, 10:10 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 22
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
No picture handy - I'll try the test/reset procedure with the switch on, and if that fails will try to post a pic. Thanks for your help everyone.
 
  #14  
Old 02-25-15, 03:07 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,218
Received 103 Votes on 89 Posts
The receptacle is switched so the disposal only operates with the switch on.
 
  #15  
Old 02-25-15, 04:05 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,754
Received 97 Votes on 87 Posts
I bought a GCFI receptacle and PVC box. Attached the romex coming out of the wall (white, black, ground) to the receptacle, plugged in the new disposal, nothing.
You don't need a GFCI receptacle unless you are under the 2014 NEC; I'd use a regular 15A duplex receptacle. Under the sink isn't a good place to put a GFCI receptacle anyway.
 
  #16  
Old 02-26-15, 08:08 AM
R
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 22
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I did the test + reset procedure with the switch on and now it works fine. Thanks everyone for your help.

Re whether to use a GFCI receptacle, I was going to use a standard receptacle but the guy at Home Depot who helped me is apparently a licensed electrician who moonlights at HD. He told me our local code required a GFCI for this application.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: