3-way to 1-way?


  #1  
Old 02-27-15, 10:17 AM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 133
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
3-way to 1-way?

I need to make a switch from 3-way to 1-way. In short, I want to just remove one switch and just bury the wires in the wall. Attached are both sides of the switch. I dont really want a blank that high up on a wall where we are getting rid of a door and walling it up. How do I keep it constant at this switch I am getting rid of?

Name:  IMG_2481.jpg
Views: 359
Size:  26.3 KB
Name:  IMG_2482.jpg
Views: 374
Size:  27.2 KB
 
  #2  
Old 02-27-15, 10:24 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 36,607
Upvotes: 0
Received 9 Upvotes on 8 Posts
You won't be shoving the wires back in the wall, as they must remain in the box and be covered. UNLESS you have access to the attic or basement where the wiring originates. One switch has the hot wire (on the black screw) while the other switch has the load wire (on the black screw). The white and red are runners between the two switches. SO, you would have to bring a wire from the fixture to the switch you want to operate it, and pull all the others out. That is why I was asking if you have access to the attic.
 
  #3  
Old 02-27-15, 10:29 AM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 133
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
There is attic access. The box will remain in the wall, but we will just patch over it so it disappears. Couldnt I just twist two wires and put a wire nut on it and call it a day?
 
  #4  
Old 02-27-15, 10:32 AM
S
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 19,163
Received 1,273 Upvotes on 1,213 Posts
Patch over it with drywall? Can't do that. Has to remain accessible so a blank cover plate is in order unless you can remove the power permanently from them at a previous junction.
 
  #5  
Old 02-27-15, 12:37 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 36,607
Upvotes: 0
Received 9 Upvotes on 8 Posts
Most likely the wiring from the switches just goes to each other. Can you tell us what wiring there is in the ceiling box? Picture would be nice. If we can figure out how to get power and switching from one location, you can snip the wires at both ends so they will not be accessible again and cover over it, but we first need to get the light working from your wiring.
 
  #6  
Old 02-27-15, 01:48 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,988
Received 201 Upvotes on 176 Posts
Live splices cannot be buried in a wall. Please follow the advice already given.
 
  #7  
Old 03-11-15, 02:23 AM
F
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 133
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Called a local electrician who removed the wiring and had to refeed the switch (when you disconnect it, you lose lights in the next room as well as some plugs downstairs). An hour and a half job and $237.00 poorer..lol
 
  #8  
Old 03-11-15, 06:24 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
Thanks for letting us know the resolution.
 
  #9  
Old 03-11-15, 07:11 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,988
Received 201 Upvotes on 176 Posts
Thanks for doing the correct thing and not burying the wires.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: