120v receptacle doesn't work?

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-04-15, 11:45 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 6
120v receptacle doesn't work?

I have a 30 amp double pole breaker on my main breaker panel going to a subpanel that had a 20 amp double pole breaker used to run my pool filter. I replaced the double pole breaker in the subpanel with two 20 amp single pole breakers. I used one of the single pole breakers to connect a 110 receptacle. To do this, I connected the black wire to the 20 amp breaker and the white and ground wires to open terminal poles. I then connected the terminating white and black wires to the receptacle. My analog meter shows 110 at the receptacle but nothing works when I plug it in. What am I doing wrong?
 

Last edited by popajm; 03-04-15 at 01:15 PM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-04-15, 12:15 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,632
You meter should show ~120. Your house is 120/240.
I used one of the 110 amp breakers to connect a 110 receptacle. To do this, I connected the black wire to the 20 amp breaker and the white and ground wires to open terminal poles.
By "open terminal poles" do you mean the neutral bar?
My analog meter shows 110 at the receptacle but nothing works when I plug it in.
What is the voltage when something is plugged in? Is this a GFCI receptacle? If so do you have both black and white on the line side? Did you reset the GFCI receptacle. (They come tripped from the factory.)
 
  #3  
Old 03-04-15, 12:15 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,350
Was your old filter a 240 volt unit only? How many wires and what colors feed the subpanel?
 
  #4  
Old 03-04-15, 12:40 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3,116
You are reading between neutral and hot,correct?
Geo
 
  #5  
Old 03-04-15, 12:46 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Old filter was a 240. subpanel is fed with white, black and ground.
 
  #6  
Old 03-04-15, 12:50 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Meter shows 120. I'm used to just saying 110. White and ground wires are connected to the neutral bar. Receptacle is not GFCI. White and black wires are on opposite sides of the receptacle.
When I plug the meter into the receptacle it shows 120v
 
  #7  
Old 03-04-15, 12:59 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 6
I am reading thru the receptacle with the meter.
 
  #8  
Old 03-04-15, 01:38 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,632
Old filter was a 240. subpanel is fed with white, black and ground.
What is the voltage between black and white at the subpanel? If I am understanding you do not have a neutral. The white is not a neutral it is a ungrounded conductor that should have been remarked black or red or any color but green or gray. Did you change the subpanel connection at the main panel and convert the 240 panel to 120?
 
  #9  
Old 03-04-15, 03:19 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,849
Did you reconnect the white wire ends to the neutral bus bar both for the feed between the main panel and subpanel and for the cable between the subpanel and receptacle outlet box?
 
  #10  
Old 03-05-15, 04:24 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 6
White and black are 120 each. Looks like I need a neutral. I think I'll call an electrician to change the main panel. Thanks for your help. I'll post when I get it done.
 
  #11  
Old 03-05-15, 09:02 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,632
White and black are 120 each
No. They are the two legs of the 240 volts your house is supplied with.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 03-05-15 at 09:23 AM.
  #12  
Old 03-05-15, 09:56 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3,116
Smart move,but you do not need to change the main panel,just reconfigure the connections,is that circuit to the old filter piped in from the panel?
Geo
 
  #13  
Old 03-06-15, 09:01 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 6
I thought I had it figured out but now I'm confused again. The old filter was piped in from a 240 subpanel fed from the main panel. How would I reconfigure without changing the main panel?
 
  #14  
Old 03-06-15, 09:23 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,632
How would I reconfigure without changing the main panel?
You would change the feed at the main panel to 120 volts by removing the white wire from the 240 volt breaker and moving it the the neutral bar.

You would reconfigure the subpanel by moving the white wire of the feed to the neutral bar. There are a couple of ways to reconfigure the subpanel. With out having a description of the subpanel we can't give a solid answer. Did they use the neutral bar as a ground bar? If so it will need to be isolated and a ground bar added. All grounds will be moved to the ground bar.

The second question is do you have double the amount of spaces you need for breakers? Only half the spaces will be available with the simplest conversion. If you need more there are extra steps.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'