Wiring a new doorbell replacement.

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-04-15, 04:05 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wiring a new doorbell replacement.

Greetings all~

First time, so apologies if I do not supply ample information first time around.

At any rate here is my problem. The house's old doorbell decided to call it quits, the unit was still getting power (evidence by a feint buzzing noise when the doorbell was pressed) but the little arms (I'm not sure of the terminology) that strike the chimes just didn't move anymore. So I went to the store and bought a new one.

I powered down the cables to the doorbell chime, and removed the old unit, and got the new unit ready for installation only to find I had a slight snag. The old doorbell had 4 connections labeled 0, 1, 2, 3 (see image(s) below)

0 - Seems to be 3 wires spliced together to form one, all "white" cables.
1, 2, 3 - Are just red wires from 3 separate cables.
It should be known, these cables were not labeled, I only labeled them in association to what they were connected to in the old chime.

And the new Doorbell chime only has 3 connections Front, Rear, Trans.

Can I get this old wiring setup to work for me on the new chime? If so what should I connect to what? Thanks in advance! Hope this was enough information.
Name:  oldchime.jpg
Views: 9806
Size:  29.7 KB

Name:  Wires.jpg
Views: 5451
Size:  15.2 KB
 
  #2  
Old 03-04-15, 04:12 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,581
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Do you have a front and rear door chime button? Could you pukk back and give us a whole picture of the old chime?
 
  #3  
Old 03-04-15, 04:32 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Rear doorbell: We have one... Though I don't remember it ever being used.

Certainly can provide a better picture! Name:  Full casing.jpg
Views: 4971
Size:  36.1 KB
 
  #4  
Old 03-04-15, 05:02 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,373
Received 1,397 Votes on 1,294 Posts
That was originally supposed to run on four batteries or a six volt transformer.
You need to check for the AC transformer that runs the doorbell and see what it says on it for voltage.

You have three cables there..... front door, back door and transformer.
Also, do you have a voltmeter ?
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: