Wiring a new doorbell replacement.

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-04-15, 03:05 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 2
Wiring a new doorbell replacement.

Greetings all~

First time, so apologies if I do not supply ample information first time around.

At any rate here is my problem. The house's old doorbell decided to call it quits, the unit was still getting power (evidence by a feint buzzing noise when the doorbell was pressed) but the little arms (I'm not sure of the terminology) that strike the chimes just didn't move anymore. So I went to the store and bought a new one.

I powered down the cables to the doorbell chime, and removed the old unit, and got the new unit ready for installation only to find I had a slight snag. The old doorbell had 4 connections labeled 0, 1, 2, 3 (see image(s) below)

0 - Seems to be 3 wires spliced together to form one, all "white" cables.
1, 2, 3 - Are just red wires from 3 separate cables.
It should be known, these cables were not labeled, I only labeled them in association to what they were connected to in the old chime.

And the new Doorbell chime only has 3 connections Front, Rear, Trans.

Can I get this old wiring setup to work for me on the new chime? If so what should I connect to what? Thanks in advance! Hope this was enough information.
Name:  oldchime.jpg
Views: 3328
Size:  29.7 KB

Name:  Wires.jpg
Views: 1360
Size:  15.2 KB
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-04-15, 03:12 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,659
Do you have a front and rear door chime button? Could you pukk back and give us a whole picture of the old chime?
 
  #3  
Old 03-04-15, 03:32 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 2
Rear doorbell: We have one... Though I don't remember it ever being used.

Certainly can provide a better picture! Name:  Full casing.jpg
Views: 1151
Size:  36.1 KB
 
  #4  
Old 03-04-15, 04:02 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,492
That was originally supposed to run on four batteries or a six volt transformer.
You need to check for the AC transformer that runs the doorbell and see what it says on it for voltage.

You have three cables there..... front door, back door and transformer.
Also, do you have a voltmeter ?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'