Fuses.

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-07-15, 09:34 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 539
Fuses.

Members location is Argentina.

Since I'm having a bit of an electrical focused DIY weekend I thought I'd clear up a question I've been wondering about since we moved into our new house.





These are fueses right? This box is a couple feet from the meter and flipping the switch there will turn off all the power to the house. They look sort of antique to me but the house is less than 20 years old and there are breakers in the house so it seems like an intentional choice. Is there a reason to have a fuse box there rather than a breaker?
 

Last edited by ray2047; 03-07-15 at 10:38 AM.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-07-15, 10:41 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,058
This is primarily a North American forum so you may not get any "for sure" answers, just guesses. I have never seen anything exactly like that in American wiring. My guess would be that is your main disconnect but there seems to be too many fuses.
 
  #3  
Old 03-07-15, 10:52 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 539
But they are fuses right?

I'd assume that one is for each phase. I guess I'm just curious as to why they wouldn't put a breaker in instead.

The panel for our elevator also has similar looking things.



but those are "downstream" so to speak from a circuit breaker




Edit: Thank you for the reply. I know I'm not going to get for sure answers over the internet, since everything works it's mainly just curiosity, I've never seen anything like it before either.
 
Attached Images  
  #4  
Old 03-07-15, 12:23 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,285
Fuses came before circuit breakers were invented. The fuses are just older technology.

I have never seen fuses that look like that.
 
  #5  
Old 03-07-15, 12:44 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 539
So maybe they're not fuses? What could they be then
 
  #6  
Old 03-07-15, 01:36 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,285
Can you remove one? It might be a fuse holder, the fuse might be inside. It certainly has a fuse vibe to them.
 
  #7  
Old 03-07-15, 02:32 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,399
The fuses are just older technology.
There are many high tech situations that use fuses because they are better suited than circuit breakers. The primary thing that circuit breakers have going for them is that they are resettable rather than needing to be replaced when they trip.
 
  #8  
Old 03-07-15, 02:48 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3,314
Is that a switch in the middle of that panel? If so what does it control?possibly those fuse's.
Geo
 
  #9  
Old 03-07-15, 03:05 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 539
The switch cuts off electricity to the entire house. A closer look shows that there appears to be a led light in the middle. Maybe? Non are lit if they are lights.

They appear to be made of porcelain and say 380v 60a and have the manufacturers name. I checked the manufacturers website and they make housings for breakers and electric meters. Nothing about making fuses.
 
  #10  
Old 03-07-15, 04:08 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3,314
Maybe you could send them some pics and see what kind of response you get.
Geo
 
  #11  
Old 03-07-15, 04:37 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,058
Looks like a screw in breaker used for fuse replacement. Isn't that a red pop-out button in the center?
 
  #12  
Old 03-07-15, 05:30 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 539
So mystery resolved I think.

A Google search for "380v 60a fuse" turned up the following

http://www.amazon.com/RL1-60-380V-Ce.../dp/B0081OY1Q6

Amazon.com: AC 380V 60A Ceramic Screw Type Fuse Link RL1: Car Electronics

Which looks like what I have. Now the real question is why they're there. This house was built by an architect in the 90s as his personal dream home. In a no expenses spared type of way. If circuit breakers were an option as they clearly were. Why the fuses?
 
  #13  
Old 03-07-15, 06:14 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,285
380v and 60A is the max rating of the fuse holder. Based on the apparent age I doubt that that is an LED but is a reset button similar to this: http://www.amazon.com/Bussmann-BP-MB.../dp/B000GAS1GY

Edit: Forgot to hit "post" so my post is late.

I kind of doubt/hope that there isn't 60 amp fuses in there. If there is, the wire is WAY over fused.
I still think they are a kind of circuit breaker similar to my link above.
 
  #14  
Old 03-07-15, 06:25 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,058
Forgot to hit "post" so my post is late.
Excuses, excuses. I won the race. I posted screw in breakers first.
 
  #15  
Old 03-07-15, 06:52 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,397
Just curious, in Argentina is residential power 3-phase or 1-phase?
 
  #16  
Old 03-07-15, 06:59 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 539
Depends. 3 phase power is available in the entire city (of buenos aires) but the majority of apartments are just single phase. But many business and single family homes, like our house are on 3 phase power. According to the utility's website t's a minuscule difference in price to have a 3phase meter installed and connected for a new service vs a single phase meter

edit: In our house 380v is for the A/C compressor, the elevator motor, the furnace blower and a single outlet in the garage which I use for an industrial pressure washer. The lights and the rest of the outlets are on distributed across the different phases at 220. If we have a power outage, we usually only loose power in parts of the house. Our neighbors on the other hand have a automatic phase selector which keeps everything on an active phase. It sounds cool but seems like a lot of money for what it does.
 
  #17  
Old 03-07-15, 07:48 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,397
Having 3-phase power explains why in your first picture you have 3 fuses.
 
  #18  
Old 03-07-15, 08:55 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,285
Our neighbors on the other hand have a automatic phase selector which keeps everything on an active phase. It sounds cool but seems like a lot of money for what it does.
That is cool! Great for areas with brown outs.

Ray, you always win the race. Your refresh button must get worn out all the time!
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes