How to move/create new outlet?

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-11-15, 08:11 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 33
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How to move/create new outlet?

I need to create a power outlet directly under the TV about 6" off the floor. How do I find the live wire or feed off of existing outlet?
 
Attached Images   
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-11-15, 08:17 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,909
Received 24 Votes on 20 Posts
Is this a new room or existing? Most rooms should already have receptacles a foot or so off the floor and no more than 12 foot apart. Cords are 6 foot to reach these spacings.
 
  #3  
Old 03-11-15, 08:54 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,596
Received 337 Votes on 315 Posts
Is there a basement with an open ceiling below the TV ?
 
  #4  
Old 03-11-15, 09:18 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: usa
Posts: 33
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Existing room. There's a basement but no open ceiling.

I need to to know how to feed off the outlet left to the TV or move that outlet to under the TV.
 
  #5  
Old 03-11-15, 05:43 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,933
Received 54 Votes on 47 Posts
Moving one of the existing outlets is not an option as it would violate the electrical code (NEC) receptacle spaceing. The existing cable run in the wall will not have enough slack in the cable to make a legal splice to add another outlet.

Your only options are:

1) Fish a cable from below (which you said was not an option) or above from an accessible attic and tie into an existing circuit. Depending on your code cycle in your area you may have to AFCI protect the new circuit.

2) Cut open the drywall wall and run a new cable to your new outlet location. (you could also run your cable line too)

3) If there is an existing outlet on the back side of the wall near where you want it you could fish out of that box to the new location, or cut a smaller piece of drywall.
 
  #6  
Old 03-11-15, 06:12 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
You can also remove the baseboard and remove the sheet rock below the top of base board, run your cable through the stud and then replace the Sheetrock and base board.
 
  #7  
Old 03-11-15, 06:17 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3,970
Received 15 Votes on 15 Posts
You could always use nonmetallic surface raceway from the existing outlet, place a surface box over the existing outlet and add raceway down to and along the baseboard to the new location,this not ideal but it is an option.
Geo
 
  #8  
Old 03-11-15, 06:23 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,596
Received 337 Votes on 315 Posts
It looks like you only need to cross one stud. Hard to tell where they are with horizontally mounted boxes. You may be able to remove the low voltage box or plate and work/drill thru it. The receptacle can be at the lower left side of the TV.

Name:  A.jpg
Views: 229
Size:  21.9 KB
 
  #9  
Old 03-11-15, 06:47 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Odd seeing a horizontal new work box in a modern house. I wonder if it is an old work box? If it is it would be easy to pop-out and use the opening to drill a hole through the stud closer to the TV.
 
  #10  
Old 03-11-15, 06:50 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 52,596
Received 337 Votes on 315 Posts
Interesting thought Ray. Usually when a house is built they'd need to install horizontal blocking across the studs for mounting of a horizontal box.
 
  #11  
Old 03-11-15, 07:48 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Usually when a house is built they'd need to install horizontal blocking across the studs for mounting of a horizontal box
Here they pay the guys that do the electric construction by the box not hour so I find it hard to believe that was a pro install. I'm thinking a after the fact old work but pure guess.
 
  #12  
Old 03-12-15, 08:22 PM
Mr.Awesome's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 588
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You can also remove the baseboard and remove the sheet rock below the top of base board, run your cable through the stud and then replace the Sheetrock and base board.
Love it ray. I just used this method in my living room recently to add a new receptacle and data jacks. Quick, easy, and kept me out of the attic!
 
  #13  
Old 03-13-15, 04:35 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3,970
Received 15 Votes on 15 Posts
Good point Ray, why didn't I think of that,have done that many times.
Geo
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: