Sub panel or Tandem breakers

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-17-15, 04:31 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 1
Sub panel or Tandem breakers

My main panel is full. I would like to add 3 to 5 more curcuits for basement. 2 electricians said sub panel, 2 said tandems, not sure which way to go.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-17-15, 05:52 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3,314
What Mdl.panel do you have? There is nothing wrong with tandems if the panel is rated for them,but my vote would be for a sub panel if you have the space.
Geo
 
  #3  
Old 03-17-15, 07:19 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,515
If your panel accepts tandem breakers, that's the way I would go as it may be much cheaper. Not all panels allow tandem breakers, check either the panel label or panel model number. If total circuits is larger than slots, then you can use at least some tandems. Some complications you may run into is if you have to use GFCI or AFCI breakers, which are not available in tandem size. In that case you might need to shuffle a lot of other circuits around in the panel to make room for the full size AFCIs.

What are the 3-5 circuits for?
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes