3 Prong Dryer Plug and 3 Prong Range Receptacle


  #1  
Old 03-20-15, 03:25 PM
V
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
3 Prong Dryer Plug and 3 Prong Range Receptacle

I purchased a home recently and the receptacle for the dryer is a 3 prong range receptacle. I purchased a new dryer and stated I needed the 3 prong plug not realizing it would not fit the range receptacle. Some additional details, 50 amp range receptacle and the breaker is 40 amp. Can i simply get a new dryer cord that has the proper 3 prong end to fit the range receptacle? Do I need to spend the money to get an electrician to install a new 30 amp dryer receptacle? Thanks!
 
  #2  
Old 03-20-15, 03:57 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,964
Received 9 Votes on 8 Posts
Welcome to the forums! Since the house has a three wire set up you can do it, but more modern code requires a 4 wire set up. HOWEVER, you can't use a range receptacle with a dryer, nor can you use a 40 amp breaker. Your dryer runs off a 30 amp breaker and the dryer receptacle will fit the dryer cord. How difficult would it be to bring the circuit up to code ( 4 wire )? Is the breaker panel accessible from this location? That would be preferred.
 
  #3  
Old 03-20-15, 04:03 PM
V
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you. This house is an older house. The previous dryer was plugged into this same receptacle, from the looks of it it was quite old and just wore out. The breaker box is in the same utility room as the washer and dryer. Being that the previous dryer was plugged into this receptacle that was running off the 40 amp breaker, would it be bad to plug the new dryer into the same set up?
 
  #4  
Old 03-20-15, 04:03 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Received 15 Votes on 13 Posts
I purchased a new dryer and stated I needed the 3 prong plug not realizing it would not fit the range receptacle.
You should not use a range receptacle for a dryer.
Some additional details, 50 amp range receptacle and the breaker is 40 amp.
40, 50, and 60 range circuits all use a 50 amp plug.
Can i simply get a new dryer cord that has the proper 3 prong end to fit the range receptacle?
No such critter. The dryer needs a 30 amp receptacle on a 30 amp circuit.
Do I need to spend the money to get an electrician to install a new 30 amp dryer receptacle?
You do need a 30 amp dryer receptacle and under current code it must be 4-wire. It is a DIY project depending on your skill level otherwise you need an electrician.
 
  #5  
Old 03-20-15, 04:10 PM
V
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
My electrical skill level is minimal (change outlets). If the old dryer was on this setup, what type of cord was it using? was this a fire hazard nightmare?
 
  #6  
Old 03-20-15, 04:15 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Received 15 Votes on 13 Posts
My electrical skill level is minimal (change outlets). If the old dryer was on this setup, what type of cord was it using?
The wrong one.
was this a fire hazard nightmare
Maybe but the breaker protects the cable not the appliance so fire might have been in the dryer but not that likely.
 
  #7  
Old 03-20-15, 05:36 PM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: United States
Posts: 14,964
Received 595 Votes on 511 Posts
IMO this is an existing circuit for a dryer. I see no reason that the breaker can't be changed to a 30 and the receptacle changed to a 3 wire, 30 amp using this circuit.

Being an older house is the circuit run in steel conduit? If so changing it to current code might be fairly easy.
 
  #8  
Old 03-20-15, 06:13 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,575
Received 15 Votes on 13 Posts
Since you said it was a range receptacle I was thinking it was in the Kitchen. If it isn't Tolyn has the simpler solution. Follow his directions.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: