No power in condo unit, no main breaker

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-23-15, 04:44 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 12
No power in condo unit, no main breaker

Hi All,

In attempts to make all the light switches and power outlets the same colour seems I killed all the power to my condo unit.

Here is the process I followed:
1) Turned light on
2) Flipped breaker switch and confirmed light went out
3) Replaced light switch kept it in the off position
4) Flipped breaker back on, turned on light.

Essentially I did the same thing for the power outlets but I used a lamp to ensure I didn't electrocute myself.

On my very last outlet when I turned the breaker on, all power in my unit went out. There isn't a main breaker switch that is in my fuse box and I asked security and was told that's all the switches for my unit. I tried turning all the switches off and one by one turning them on but didn't work. I also put back the older outlet thinking I might have made a mistake, and even completely removed it - still nothing. Its as if I tripped the main breaker but I don't have one to flip back.

Any help would be appreciated
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-23-15, 04:51 AM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 5,630
Are you sure you "re-set" the breakers? If a breaker switch is tripped (for whatever reason) you need to push it all the way to the off position then flip to the on position. If that does not solve your problem then I would say you have a bad breaker or a short in the breaker box. Send some pics of the breaker box with the cover taken off.
 
  #3  
Old 03-23-15, 05:22 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 12
Name:  IMG_20150323_071714.jpg
Views: 2105
Size:  14.9 KB

Yes. The breakers were pushed to the far left to the off position and then right(on). The assumed culprit breaker never went into a trip position. I have attached a pic of the box, will attach a photo when I get home without the cover on.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 03-23-15 at 06:58 AM. Reason: Orient the image.
  #4  
Old 03-23-15, 06:53 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,636
You may have triped the main breaker but the breaker panel shown is a subpanel. The main breaker is probably near the meter or in the condos electrical room.
 
  #5  
Old 03-23-15, 12:06 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 12
Hi Ray,

Thanks I figured as much but our security told me that was all the switches. I will call the super and see. Thanks for the help
 
  #6  
Old 03-23-15, 12:20 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,636
but our security told me that was all the switches
Basically not in his job description. And the fact he said switches not breakers means he knows little about electricity. Let us know how it comes out.
 

Last edited by ray2047; 03-23-15 at 02:35 PM.
  #7  
Old 03-23-15, 01:42 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3,116
No or Knows?????????????????
Geo
 
  #8  
Old 03-23-15, 02:38 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,636
I type with my fingers and they can't spell worth a darn.
 
  #9  
Old 03-23-15, 05:23 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,850
In most cities, multifamily buildings require that electrical work be done by licensed professionals.

While it is possible your building does not have that requirement, what you did exemplifies the need for an experienced professional. I think that there is a good chance you will trip your unit's main breaker again not too long from now after the superintendent has reset that breaker and departed.

Most likely you made an error wiring up that last receptacle, or maybe a tab needed to be broken off the side of the receptacle unit and you did not do that, or maybe a wire end protruded too far out from somewhere and touched something else it was not supposed to touch.
 
  #10  
Old 03-23-15, 05:37 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,636
To expand on Allan's post: Did the receptacle have a red and black wire.
 
  #11  
Old 03-23-15, 05:41 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 12
Hi All,

I really appreciate the help. In attempts to get the super, our day-time security guard advised me that there was a main breaker either above or below my floor which was tripped. I thankfully have power now except for the "faulty" breaker which I have left off. To be brutally honest, I had previously changed 7 other outlets last night and 4 light switches without issues, so im baffled what happened with the last one (could be the ghetto dishwasher we never use thats the only thing on that breaker). A licensed electrician is going to be in our building tomorrow so he will take a gander.

Again I really appreciate everyone's advice. Odds are without this forum I would still be without power. Cheers
 
  #12  
Old 03-23-15, 05:47 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 12
Receptacle has 2 orange (not red), 1 white, and 1 green.
 
  #13  
Old 03-23-15, 05:56 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,636
Was the tab in place on the brass side of the old receptacle? Are you sure those are the only wires in the box?
 
  #14  
Old 03-23-15, 06:45 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 12
Took a photo. See below

Name:  IMG_20150323_214130.jpg
Views: 1787
Size:  15.6 KB
 
  #15  
Old 03-23-15, 07:25 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,356
Is this a kitchen counter receptacle? In Canada, the kitchen counter receptacles (known as the small appliance branch circuits in the US) are required to have two circuits per receptacle. Your wiring would support this plan. If you look closely at the receptacle itself you will notice a small tab (mentioned by Ray) between the screws on each side. The tab on the brass-colored side MUST be removed when adding a new receptacle to one of these circuits . If you don't remove the tab then you have a direct 240 volt short circuit.
 
  #16  
Old 03-24-15, 09:21 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,212
Furd, does the CEC allow 15 amp devices on a 20 amp circuit?
 
  #17  
Old 03-24-15, 01:02 PM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,356
I know nothing about the CEC except what I have read on this site. However I rather doubt that 15 ampere devices are allowed on 20 ampere circuits.

Blackout, please show us a picture of the face of the old receptacle.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'