Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Electrical, AC & DC. Electronic Equipment and Computers > Electrical - AC & DC
Reload this Page >

Can I replace a grounded cord with a 2-wire cord for a lamp for indoor use?

Can I replace a grounded cord with a 2-wire cord for a lamp for indoor use?

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-25-15, 05:00 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 2
Can I replace a grounded cord with a 2-wire cord for a lamp for indoor use?

Hello DIY gang;

I purchased two hanging lamps, only to discover that they did not come with plugs or switches. I intend to install them in the kitched, replacing two old, dirty, ugly lamps that are ungrounded. I can find grounded plugs to install, but I cannot find in-line switched for a grounded wire. Can I replace the three-wire cord with a two-wire cord for indoor use?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-25-15, 05:34 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,213
If the lamps came with 3-wire cords the lamps must be grounded and you cannot replace the cord with 2-wire cord.
 
  #3  
Old 03-25-15, 06:19 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,643
I purchased two hanging lamps, only to discover that they did not come with plugs or switches
Sound like ceiling lights intended for mounting on a junction box. If so you are attempting to use them for a purpose they are not approved for. Could you please post a picture? http://www.doityourself.com/forum/li...rt-images.html
 
  #4  
Old 03-26-15, 05:58 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,213
Ray, I at first thought the same thing, but then I considered what else was in the first post.

Can I replace a grounded cord with a 2-wire cord for a lamp for indoor use?
Then I assumed the grounded cord was on the fixtures. I thought it strange though that a fixture cord wouldn't have a plug.
 
  #5  
Old 03-26-15, 06:40 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,643
And I'm thinking Ebay. Hence the request for pictures.
 
  #6  
Old 03-28-15, 01:33 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 2
Actually, I discovered that there are, indeed, simple switches for grounded cords. This was not apparent on the packages, nor in any internet search; that is, it was not specifically addressed when I searched for "Grounded lamp in-line switch," and similar terms. All I got was switches that seemed to be only for two-wire cords.

This is the lamp I purchased:
Brushed Nickel Warehouse Shade

And this is the picture that clued me in:
[ATTACH=CONFIG]48614[/ATTACH]

I found a similar switch (bit larger, actually), and upon inspection discovered that it had cut-outs for widening the holes on the top and bottom to allow a round, grounded cord.

I was only asking this question about replacing the cord because I was desperate, and it looked like I might have to return the lamp. But looking at it closer I could see that replacing the cord would have been impossible without mutilating the fixture.

Plugs and switches installed, problem solved. Thanks!
 
Attached Images  
  #7  
Old 03-28-15, 01:45 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,643
Looked at the link. Looks like some poorly designed Chinese product. (Designed by someone who couldn't afford to buy a clue.) Note the negative comments in the one star reviews. I seriously doubt it is UL approved.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'