temp power at the main

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-29-15, 02:47 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
temp power at the main

I am building a new house. PG&E has brought power to the meter at the property line. ultimately the house will be built another 60 feet away from the panel/meter.
For this reason the meter/main does not have distribution. BUT....I need temp power at the meter location. I was thinking of simply adding a small 70 amp 2 breaker box next to meter/main servicing 2 GFI outlets for temp power.

My question is.....can I run #2/0 from 200 amp main breaker right into a 20 amp breaker in the little sub panel? or is there some sort of "step down" in amps I need to do?

Thanks in advance....
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-29-15, 04:18 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Are you saying the meter/main has no spaces for branch circuit breakers? That seems odd to me. If not then you would connect the subpanel using the tap rules. http://ecmweb.com/code-basics/unders...es-feeder-taps
 
  #3  
Old 03-29-15, 04:19 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,975
Received 35 Votes on 30 Posts
You don't need to step down the amps, but do need to step down the wire so it fits in the breaker terminals. Most meter mains have space for breakers. You said yours does not have distribution?
 
  #4  
Old 03-29-15, 06:23 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Correct. there is only a main 200 amp breaker....no distribution. Plan was to be able to run all 200 amps to another location close to the house eventually. reason was the excess expense of having PG&E being involved in the last 60 ft run. MUCHO DINERO! but for now I need to provide temp power. maybe I should just bite the bullet and spring for a meter main that has distribution....Thanks for the replies!
 
  #5  
Old 03-30-15, 07:29 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,944
Received 42 Votes on 40 Posts
Do you have an electrical contractor lined up for building the house? You can often borrow/rent a temporary construction panel as part of the building contract for the house.
 
  #6  
Old 03-30-15, 07:38 AM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 6,588
Received 6 Votes on 6 Posts
Temporary Power

This may be helpful to get ideas. Also get advice from local power company.

http://www.pge.com/includes/docs/pdf...nts/025055.pdf
 
  #7  
Old 03-30-15, 09:59 AM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 10,221
Received 38 Votes on 30 Posts
My question is.....can I run #2/0 from 200 amp main breaker right into a 20 amp breaker in the little sub panel?
No, the subpanel will have to be 200 amp rated.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: