old stove and new stove wont heat!

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-10-15, 08:08 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 1,843
old stove and new stove wont heat!

a friend told me her stove stopped working so she went and got a new one. today they installed it and the same issue. the display comes on but no heat. so she said take it back

sounds electrical but what?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-10-15, 08:25 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 18,169
With almost no information about the stove it's difficult to offer much help. I would guess there is one hot leg of the electric to the stove that's dead. So, instead of having 240 volts it's only getting 120 on one of the hot legs.
 
  #3  
Old 04-10-15, 09:35 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 1,843
if it would be what you say, could it be as easy as a new breaker or is it more likely wiring in the wall or outlet
 
  #4  
Old 04-10-15, 11:56 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,066
I have moved your thread to electrical because it appears to be an electrical question.

Is your stove hard wired or is it plugged in? Do you have a multimeter, preferably analog? (Non contact tester won't work.)
 
  #5  
Old 04-10-15, 02:23 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 3,317
How old is this house does it have fuses or circuit breakers?is there an electric dryer? Does it work?
Geo
 
  #6  
Old 04-13-15, 01:40 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 1,843
well now she tells me half her house is fuses and half breakers. she found a 30 amp that was out and replaced it and the stove works now. i said you better get estimate to upgrade, she bought the house with fuses but next guy wont want them
 
  #7  
Old 04-13-15, 02:53 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,515
A panel upgrade is a good idea, but so would an inspection of the range cable to see why that fuse blew. It could have just been because 30A is too small for a modern range, but it could be due to some cable or receptacle damage that should be ruled out.
 
  #8  
Old 04-13-15, 08:51 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 46,277
30A is too small for most modern ranges. Most use 40-50A circuits.
 
  #9  
Old 04-14-15, 06:54 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 18,169
Some insurance companies will not cover a house that has fuses. I'd have her read the fine print of her coverage or call the company to confirm. I would hate for this be the basis to deny a claim if there ever were a fire.
 
  #10  
Old 04-16-15, 01:20 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 1,843
I will pass along info...it is an older house. is there chance the old stove is OK with 30?

panel is at least 1000 i'm assuming?
 
  #11  
Old 04-16-15, 01:24 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 10,515
I've never seen a freestanding range that required less than 40A, however that is the "Thanksgiving" rating with all burners and the oven on simultaneously. If your friend only ever uses one or two burners at a time, she would never exceed 30A.
 
  #12  
Old 04-20-15, 08:16 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 1,843
I do believe this was set off over easter
 
  #13  
Old 04-20-15, 08:23 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 9,405
panel is at least 1000 i'm assuming?
1000 amps? I doubt it. 1000 volts? I doubt it.
 
  #14  
Old 04-21-15, 06:57 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 1,843
$$$$ to upgrade it. cant be cheap

plus that she has one fuse box and one breaker box probably wouldn't be fun either
 
  #15  
Old 04-21-15, 07:23 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,066
plus that she has one fuse box and one breaker box probably wouldn't be fun either
Not really. It can either be replaced or even easier a breaker box placed next to it and the fuse box converted to a junction box for extending circuits to the new box. However if she has a 60 amp service that needs to be upgraded to at least 100 amp but with an electric stove probably 200 amp. While it can be an advanced DIY professionally done cost would start at $2000 and up depending on many factors.
 
  #16  
Old 04-28-15, 11:57 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 1,843
I got more info. someday ill actually see this in person i'm sure..she said:

they have a separate fuse box that has a line that goes from it to the electrical panel and then to the stove.

then she told me the rest of the house is breakers
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes