old stove and new stove wont heat!


  #1  
Old 04-10-15, 08:08 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 2,217
Received 8 Upvotes on 8 Posts
old stove and new stove wont heat!

a friend told me her stove stopped working so she went and got a new one. today they installed it and the same issue. the display comes on but no heat. so she said take it back

sounds electrical but what?
 
  #2  
Old 04-10-15, 08:25 AM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 27,474
Received 2,102 Upvotes on 1,882 Posts
With almost no information about the stove it's difficult to offer much help. I would guess there is one hot leg of the electric to the stove that's dead. So, instead of having 240 volts it's only getting 120 on one of the hot legs.
 
  #3  
Old 04-10-15, 09:35 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 2,217
Received 8 Upvotes on 8 Posts
if it would be what you say, could it be as easy as a new breaker or is it more likely wiring in the wall or outlet
 
  #4  
Old 04-10-15, 11:56 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
I have moved your thread to electrical because it appears to be an electrical question.

Is your stove hard wired or is it plugged in? Do you have a multimeter, preferably analog? (Non contact tester won't work.)
 
  #5  
Old 04-10-15, 02:23 PM
Geochurchi's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5,056
Received 159 Upvotes on 145 Posts
How old is this house does it have fuses or circuit breakers?is there an electric dryer? Does it work?
Geo
 
  #6  
Old 04-13-15, 01:40 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 2,217
Received 8 Upvotes on 8 Posts
well now she tells me half her house is fuses and half breakers. she found a 30 amp that was out and replaced it and the stove works now. i said you better get estimate to upgrade, she bought the house with fuses but next guy wont want them
 
  #7  
Old 04-13-15, 02:53 PM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 9,785
Upvotes: 0
Received 45 Upvotes on 43 Posts
A panel upgrade is a good idea, but so would an inspection of the range cable to see why that fuse blew. It could have just been because 30A is too small for a modern range, but it could be due to some cable or receptacle damage that should be ruled out.
 
  #8  
Old 04-13-15, 08:51 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 64,569
Received 3,877 Upvotes on 3,475 Posts
30A is too small for most modern ranges. Most use 40-50A circuits.
 
  #9  
Old 04-14-15, 06:54 AM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 27,474
Received 2,102 Upvotes on 1,882 Posts
Some insurance companies will not cover a house that has fuses. I'd have her read the fine print of her coverage or call the company to confirm. I would hate for this be the basis to deny a claim if there ever were a fire.
 
  #10  
Old 04-16-15, 01:20 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 2,217
Received 8 Upvotes on 8 Posts
I will pass along info...it is an older house. is there chance the old stove is OK with 30?

panel is at least 1000 i'm assuming?
 
  #11  
Old 04-16-15, 01:24 PM
I
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Near Lansing, Michigan
Posts: 9,785
Upvotes: 0
Received 45 Upvotes on 43 Posts
I've never seen a freestanding range that required less than 40A, however that is the "Thanksgiving" rating with all burners and the oven on simultaneously. If your friend only ever uses one or two burners at a time, she would never exceed 30A.
 
  #12  
Old 04-20-15, 08:16 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 2,217
Received 8 Upvotes on 8 Posts
I do believe this was set off over easter
 
  #13  
Old 04-20-15, 08:23 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 9,862
Received 183 Upvotes on 165 Posts
panel is at least 1000 i'm assuming?
1000 amps? I doubt it. 1000 volts? I doubt it.
 
  #14  
Old 04-21-15, 06:57 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 2,217
Received 8 Upvotes on 8 Posts
$$$$ to upgrade it. cant be cheap

plus that she has one fuse box and one breaker box probably wouldn't be fun either
 
  #15  
Old 04-21-15, 07:23 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
plus that she has one fuse box and one breaker box probably wouldn't be fun either
Not really. It can either be replaced or even easier a breaker box placed next to it and the fuse box converted to a junction box for extending circuits to the new box. However if she has a 60 amp service that needs to be upgraded to at least 100 amp but with an electric stove probably 200 amp. While it can be an advanced DIY professionally done cost would start at $2000 and up depending on many factors.
 
  #16  
Old 04-28-15, 11:57 AM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: PA
Posts: 2,217
Received 8 Upvotes on 8 Posts
I got more info. someday ill actually see this in person i'm sure..she said:

they have a separate fuse box that has a line that goes from it to the electrical panel and then to the stove.

then she told me the rest of the house is breakers
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: