Need help with wiring

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-15-15, 09:45 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Need help with wiring

I have a 3 switch outlet box in master bathroom. The box has five 14/2 cables coming into ti.
#1 is the source cable from gfci in my garage
#2 is to a receptacle outside on my deck
#3 is to a shower light in bath
#4 is to a Fan/ Light combo in the bath
#5 unknown

If I hook up the #1 to #2,3,or 4 by themselves, they power the intended fixture.
If I hook the #1 up to #5 by itself it trips the gfci in the garage.

Any help as how to wire this box with the receptacle on the deck and the shower light protected by gfci.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-15-15, 09:56 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,996
Received 39 Votes on 34 Posts
If this is new wiring it does not meet the code requirements for bathroom receptacles being on a dedicated 20 amp circuit. If it is existing the outside receptacle sounds like it is already downstream from the garage GFI.

Shower lights normally do not call for GFI protection.
 
  #3  
Old 04-15-15, 10:21 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I dont think I explained myself well. Here are some pictures to see the way i currently have it connected.Name:  IMG_0767.jpg
Views: 312
Size:  33.2 KBEverything seems to be working properly like this, but obviously Im missing something because I have one cable thats not hooked up.
 
  #4  
Old 04-15-15, 10:33 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,996
Received 39 Votes on 34 Posts
The light and fan are switched separately?
 
  #5  
Old 04-15-15, 10:40 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yes thats correct. I have the receptacle on the deck hook to source so its not switched then pigtailed to supply the switches
 
  #6  
Old 04-15-15, 03:04 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 4
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Can someone please help with this
 
  #7  
Old 04-15-15, 04:21 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Everything seems to be working properly like this, but obviously Im missing something because I have one cable thats not hooked up.
If everything works the the cable is not needed. Not a problem. Perhaps something was removed from the circuit.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: