Door Bell

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-15-15, 07:12 PM
Gen
Gen is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: US
Posts: 360
Door Bell

For my door bell, I want to control 2 chimes with one push button. Can I do this using one transformer (perhaps with a higher rating) or do I need two transformers? For reference I understand basic wiring and do NOT want a wireless system.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-15-15, 07:25 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,659
Can I do this using one transformer (perhaps with a higher rating)
Yes, but as you asked you may need a higher volt/amp transformer. Look for one between 20va and 30va (16-17v).
 
  #3  
Old 04-15-15, 09:15 PM
Gen
Gen is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: US
Posts: 360
Great! I think I've found a couple of bigger trans on line. --and I saw some of your older threads on this too Thanks very much.
 
  #4  
Old 04-29-15, 06:59 PM
Gen
Gen is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: US
Posts: 360
OK....two questions.....I have a 15va replacement on hand....would that work? The only other one I can get is a 30va, which if I have to use this....my question would be: Is the existing 20ga wire big enough?
 
  #5  
Old 04-29-15, 07:40 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,659
Wire is fine. Is that phone wire? If so I normally twin it, use two wires together for each line. If you have a 15va try it. If it doesn't work go to the 30va.
 
  #6  
Old 04-30-15, 05:30 AM
Gen
Gen is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: US
Posts: 360
Thanks Ray. When I tested 2 bells on my desk with 6" of wire between everything....the 15va worked fine, (even the old 10va sounded OK.) But I'll start with the 15va and see happens when I hook the 20 or 30 feet of wire between everything......if there's some effect from voltage drop. I'll post back with results
It's 20-2 t-stat wire, which I'm just going to parallel off the one existing bell to the second one.
 
  #7  
Old 04-30-15, 08:34 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,659
It's 20-2 t-stat wire
The #20 threw me. Most I have seen is at least #18 which is what old time door bell wire was. It should be okay but I'd probably go with #18 if I was using T-wire. Many chimes these days are wired with #22 telephone wire so 20 should be okay.
 
  #8  
Old 04-30-15, 06:54 PM
Gen
Gen is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: US
Posts: 360
Thanks....could you please explain this bit about VA? I know it means volt-amps. A 10va puts out more power than a 30va, correct? Would the va number then be the determining factor for wire gauge? Will a 30va be OK with #22 wire between the 2 bells? Thanks very much !
 
  #9  
Old 04-30-15, 08:13 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NJ - USA
Posts: 43,492
Right....VA stands for volt-amps which translates into VxA=wattage.

The wattage is the amount of load you can put on the transformer. The 10va will put out 16v at 10va. If you load it heavier the voltage drops off quicker. If you use a larger transformer you will maintain the 16v with more load.

Wiring has resistance to it. The smaller the gauge or the longer the run increases the resistance which theoretically lowers the voltage available at the end. Just using too small a gauge wiring can drop a volt or so.

30va with #22 gauge wire between the bells should be ok.
 
  #10  
Old 04-30-15, 08:27 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,659
I know it means volt-amps. A 10va puts out more power than a 30va
You typed that backwards. It's less.
 
  #11  
Old 05-01-15, 06:49 PM
Gen
Gen is offline
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: US
Posts: 360
Thanks Ray, PJ....it's done--put the 30va trans in, disconnected and jumpered from the old bell, to 2 new bell locations. The result: and it's loud and works great! The old bell (about 40yrs or more old I'd say) was a bit odd though. It had 4 terminals....a com, trans, front & rear. While I know what they all mean, it threw me at first. And there was also a label "clock" between the trans & com terminals. Since new bells just have the 3 terminals, can you clue me in what this means about the old bell? Thanks very much
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'