Ground bar for multiwire circuit sub panel?

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-19-15, 09:58 AM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 17
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Ground bar for multiwire circuit sub panel?

I'm running a multiwire circuit from my main panel to an outdoor shed. On the shed I have a sub panel with two 20 amp breakers. My question is whether I need a ground bar on the sub panel or if I can just tie the ground wires together in the panel? I don't see any factory holes to attach a ground bar.
Name:  20150419_092510_resized.jpg
Views: 695
Size:  29.7 KB
 

Last edited by pschumac; 04-19-15 at 10:15 AM. Reason: adding picture
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-19-15, 10:17 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 15,144
Received 84 Votes on 72 Posts
Some brands require holes to be drilled for the ground bars. The panel label should show where to install the bar.
 
  #3  
Old 04-19-15, 11:06 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
For only two 20 amp circuits you don't need a subpanel. Opinion: If you are going to the effort of a subpanel it should be larger. If all you need is two 20 amp, 120v circuits a simple multiwire circuit will do the job and no subpanel or ground rod needed, just a disconnect either one intended for an A/C or a 20a DPST switch.
 
  #4  
Old 04-19-15, 03:05 PM
P
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: United States
Posts: 17
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks for the replies.

The diagram shows that the ground bar goes to the right of the breakers. There doesn't seem to be much room there.

Yes, I only need two 20 amp circuits.so a larger subpanel isn't necessary. Good idea to use an AC disconnect switch. However, since I already have this panel installed, I'd like to make this work. Do I really need to install a ground rod?
 
  #5  
Old 04-19-15, 03:15 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,597
Received 13 Votes on 11 Posts
Do I really need to install a ground rod?
Yes, at least one. It needs to be eight feet long by one half inch in diameter minimum driven flush with the ground. Ground wire is usually #6. You can use less thnt #6 but then you would need to protect it with conduit.
 
  #6  
Old 04-19-15, 06:49 PM
CasualJoe's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 10,640
Received 85 Votes on 75 Posts
Do I really need to install a ground rod?
It's just a 20 amp multiwire branch circuit. Take out the panel and use the A-C disconnect (about $6.50 at Lowes) and you don't need to add a ground rod/rods.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: