Installing 3 way Dimmer on Single Pole

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-20-15, 08:26 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 3
Installing 3 way Dimmer on Single Pole

Hi all,
I've searched but can't seem to find a simple answer. I'm swaping out a simple light switch with a 3 way Lutron dimmer. The problem is that there are just 2 black wires coming out of the wall switch box. The dimmer has black, red, red and white and green (4 wires).

I know the green is ground and that the red and white gets capped because this is not a 3 way install.

The question is which black wire goes to the black and which goes to the red??? There is nothing indicating any difference. Also the old switch was not grounded. Must new one be grounded?
Thanks in advance.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-20-15, 08:30 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,594
On a single pole it does not matter which is hot. Check the wiring diagram on the dimmer to ensure the correct connections are made. Normal dimmers do not need a neutral connection.

Is there a ground in the box?
 
  #3  
Old 04-20-15, 08:48 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 3
Thank you. Are you saying it doesn't matter which black wire from the wall goes to black or red wire from the switch?
Inside the box, there are several bare ground wires connected with a cap. Also several white wires connected with a cap. I'm assuming the bare wire is ground, but I didn't want to mess with it.
 
  #4  
Old 04-20-15, 09:20 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 33,064
I'm assuming the bare wire is ground,
Yes, it always will be.
Are you saying it doesn't matter which black wire from the wall goes to black or red wire from the switch
On a non 3-way circuit that is correct.
 
  #5  
Old 04-20-15, 10:26 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 3
and I should definitely connect the ground wire to the bare wire in the box, right?
 
  #6  
Old 04-20-15, 10:43 AM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 14,594
Yes the grounds all need to connect.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes