How do I wire outlets?


  #1  
Old 04-21-15, 02:24 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
How do I wire outlets?

Hello,
I am putting 3 wall outlets in my garage, running it straight from my breaker. Please take a look at my crappy drawing and tell me if I got it right, or if its REALLY not that simple.Name:  this thing.jpg
Views: 1014
Size:  17.9 KB
 
  #2  
Old 04-21-15, 02:35 PM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 10,957
Received 725 Upvotes on 641 Posts
You should use pig tails instated of direct wire from the power line.
 
  #3  
Old 04-21-15, 02:39 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Do you mean like this?
Name:  like this.jpg
Views: 306
Size:  18.8 KB
 
  #4  
Old 04-21-15, 02:59 PM
ray2047's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 29,711
Upvotes: 0
Received 15 Upvotes on 13 Posts
The receptacles need to be GFCI protected. They can be 15 amp receptacles even if the breaker is 20 amp. (Your picture shows 20 amp receptacles.) The wiring must be #12 if a 20 amp breaker is used..
 
  #5  
Old 04-21-15, 03:15 PM
G
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Yes I am using 12/2 wire.
 
  #6  
Old 04-21-15, 04:20 PM
pcboss's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Maryland
Posts: 13,978
Received 194 Upvotes on 170 Posts
Using the second diagram you would need two gfi receptacles. If the one is wired from the load terminals you only need one gfi. The ground would be the only pigtail.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: